Hazardous Waste Generator Regulations
[…] shipment
2. The waste is subject to the LDRs. The constituents of concern for
F001-F005, and F039, and underlying hazardous constituents in
characteristic wastes, unless the waste will be treated and monitored
for all constituents. If all constituents will be treated and monitored,
there is no need to put them all on the LDR notice
3. The notice must include the applicable wastewater/ nonwastewater
category (see §§ 268. 2(d) and (f)) and subdivisions made within a
waste code based on waste-specific criteria (such as D003 reactive
cyanide)
§268.7(b)
^
V
S
66
-------
4. Waste analysis data (when available)
5. For contaminated soil subject to LDRs as provided in 268.49(a),
the constituents subject to treatment as described in 268.49(d) and the
following statement, "this contaminated soil [does/does not] exhibit a
characteristic of hazardous waste and [is subject to/complies with] the
soil treatment standards as provided by 268.49(c)"
6. A certification is needed (see applicable section for exact wording)
^
V
S
(4) The treatment facility must submit a one-time certification signed by an authorized
representative with the initial shipment of waste or treatment residue of a restricted waste
to the land disposal facility.