Hazardous Waste Generator Regulations
[…] (e) For shipments of hazardous waste to a designated facility in an authorized State which
has not yet obtained authorization to regulate that particular waste as hazardous, the
generator must assure that the designated facility agrees to sign and return the manifest to
the generator, and that any out-of-state transporter signs and forwards the manifest to the
designated facility.
NOTE: See § 263.20(e) and (f) for special provisions for rail or water (bulk shipment)
transporters. [45 FR 33142, May 19, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 86973, Dec. 31, 1980;
55 FR 2354, Jan. 23, 1990]
§ 262.27: Waste minimization certification.
A generator who initiates a shipment of hazardous waste must certify to one of the
following statements in Item 15 of the uniform hazardous waste manifest: (a) "I am a
large quantity generator. I have a program in place to reduce the volume and toxicity of
waste generated to the degree I have determined to be economically practicable and I
have selected the practicable method of treatment, storage, or disposal currently available
to me which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the
environment;" or (b) "I am a small quantity generator. I have made a good faith effort to
minimize my waste generation and select the best waste management method that is
available to me and that I can afford." [70 FR 10817, Mar. 4, 2005] EFFECTIVE DATE