Why did EPA include this change? Answer: EPA included the decimal places to ensure that the sulfur standards are not exceeded by rounding down actual average sulfur levels. We do not believe reporting the average sulfur level to two decimals creates any additional burden as the averaging calculation will yield this result to any number of decimal places. Although the decimals were not included in § 80.216(a)(l)(i) for the geographic phase-in area (GPA) standard, EPA intends to revise this provision to include the decimals in a future rulemaking. 4. Question: Section 80.205(e) (2) of the final rule states: "No refiner or importer may have a compliance deficit in any year after 2010. Any deficit that exists in 2010 must made up in 2011". We could interpret the end of the credit program as being the 2011 compliance year. There could be many expensive decisions made affecting gasoline supply in the U.S. in the 4th quarter of each year in 2012 and beyond for the sake of several ppm sulfur.