See, for example, new §52.21(r)(6)(iii). In addition to the reporting requirements discussed above, a source is also obligated to ensure that the necessary emissions information is available for examination upon request by the reviewing authority. A source must also be prepared to make this information available to the general public upon their request pursuant to existing State procedures meeting the requirements of§70.4(b)(3)(viii) of the title V permit program, which requires that the reviewing authority has legal authority to "make available to the public any permit application, compliance plan, permit, and monitoring and compliance certification report pursuant to section 503(e) of the Act, except for information entitled to confidential treatment pursuant to section 114(c) of the Act." There are no provisions in the final rules to protect from civil or criminal penalties the owner or operator of a source that constructs a "major modification " without obtaining a major NSR permit, nor is there a provision to allow a certain amount of time to come into compliance as suggested