United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] human intrusion will be made by EPA in the public certification rulemaking reviewing DOE's
WIPP compliance application. During the rulemaking on certification, EPA could determine that
the compliance application does not adequately justify the degree of proposed credit assumed by
DOE and therefore disallow some or all of the proposed credit.

Issue D: Criteria for the records and granting credit need to be established.

1.  Criteria should be more detailed about what kinds of records need to be kept. (NMAG-G)

Response to Comment 15.D.I:

The disposal regulations at 40 CFR §  191.14(c) provide that "[disposal sites shall be designated
by the most permanent markers, records, and other passive institutional controls practicable to
indicate the dangers of the wastes and their location." PICs are defined to include "public records
and archives." 40 CFR § 191.12. These provisions are general and EPA has broad discretion in
implementing them at the WIPP. The comment does not identify a specific deficiency with the