United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] showing and the nonconservatism of that rule. (NMAG-D)

4. Engineered barriers are a requirement out of 40 CFR part 191 and should be included in the
proposed rule. (NMAG-D)

5. Reject the notion of using engineered barriers as component of the Containment Requirement
of 40 CFR part 191. To be consistent, maintain engineered barriers as an Assurance
Requirement. (EEG-D)

Response to Issue 16.K:

While engineered barriers are required pursuant to the assurance requirements at §194.14(d),
engineered barriers are not necessarily required to meet the containment requirements at §191.13.
However, DOE may choose to use an engineered barrier(s) to meet compliance with the
containment requirements.
                                         16-13

-------
By definition, in §191.12(a), "'[disposal system' means any combinations of engineered and
natural barriers that isolate spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste after disposal." Thus,
performance of the disposal system is not evaluated by examining discrete elements
independently, but by evaluating the disposal system as a whole.

Consistent with the requirements found in §191.13, that DOE analyze the performance of the