United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] will be monitored. The Agency does not believe it is appropriate to specify a parameter to be
monitored prior to DOE's analyses, which will be submitted in the compliance application.
                                         14-13

-------
Section 15:  PASSIVE INSTITUTIONAL CONTROLS: SECTION 194.43

Issue A: The effectiveness of passive institutional controls (PICs) is dubious.

1.  Use of monuments should be regarded as having the effect of increasing, not decreasing, the
likelihood of inadvertent human intrusion. (CARD-B, SRIC-E)

Response to Comment 15.A.I:

The final rule [§194.43(a)J requires that "[a]ny compliance application shall include detailed
descriptions of the measures that will be employed to preserve knowledge about the location,
design, and contents of the disposal system." The EPA recognizes that monuments alone could
have the effect of increasing the likelihood of inadvertent human intrusion into the WIPP due to
the innate curiosity of man.  However, the full implementation of the PICs requirements includes