United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] "until there are no concerns,"  which is the point at which all the radionuclides have decayed
(therefore,  longer than 10,000 years).  Also, clarification is needed that monitoring cannot
jeopardize the isolation of the waste.  Furthermore, EPA should set guidelines as to the levels of
monitored parameters that will trigger action (and DOE should have to report the results of
monitoring and any variations in results). (NMAG-G)

Response to Comment 14.C.3:

The Agency concurs with this comment and clarified in  §194.42(d), pursuant to §194.14(b), that
the disposal system must be monitored until "the Department can demonstrate to the satisfaction
of the Administrator that there are no  significant concerns to be addressed by further
monitoring."  The inclusion of a specific monitoring requirement exceeding 10,000 years exceeds
the requirements set forth in the disposal regulations, which specifies a 10,000-year regulatory
time[§191.13(a)].
                                          14-4

-------