United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] compliance criteria become effective. (SRIC-G)

Response to Comments 14.A. 12 and 14.A. 13:

The purpose of the compliance criteria is to implement 40 CFR part 191, subparts B and C
specifically at the WIPP site.  While the disposal regulations do not explicitly require pre-closure
monitoring, EPA has determined that such monitoring is a necessary adjunct of post-closure
monitoring.  The purpose of pre-closure monitoring is related to re-certification. The Agency
believes it is appropriate for the monitoring plans required in § 194.42(e) to be reviewed by EPA
and the public as part of the certification rulemaking before extensive resources are expended to
implement the plans.

The final rule requires in §194.42(c) that, "[pre-closure] monitoring shall begin as soon as
practicable; however, in no case shall waste be emplaced in the disposal system prior to the
implementation of pre-closure monitoring." It is unclear to the Agency how pre-closure
monitoring data obtained before an initial certification of compliance would be used, since waste
cannot be emplaced in the disposal system until a certification is granted.  The DOE is currently