United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] obtain samples, including split samples, for independent analysis in order to monitor and
measure disposal system performance [§194.21(d)]. Further, the Agency may be obtaining the
assistance of experts in the monitoring field to review and determine the adequacy of the
monitoring plan submitted by the Department.

Issue M: The following passage should be added to §194.42 "at least one parameter should
be monitored during the disposal phase and for as long as practicable following closure."
(SGNM-D)

Response to Issue 14.M:

The final rule has been modified in § 194.42(d) to clarify that post-closure monitoring must
continue until "the Department can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Administrator, that
there are no significant concerns to be addressed by further monitoring." The EPA does not
believe it would be prudent to require at least one parameter to be monitored, since such a
requirement could be fulfilled by monitoring a parameter which does not provide information
relevant to disposal system performance.