United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] rulemaking, which will include significant opportunity for public input.

2.  Information placed in records should explain the nature of the biohazard.  (CARD-B)


                                          15-7

-------
Response to Comment 15.D.2:

Material placed in archives is required to explain "[t]he nature and hazard of the waste
[§194.43(a)(2)(iii)]."  The more general term "hazard" includes biohazards.

3. Concerning record archives, the records to be included should be carefully selected so as to
not overburden future agencies. (IV-D-51)

Response to Comment 15.D.3:

Section 194.43(a)(2)(i)-(v) states that, "[s]uch records shall identify: (i) [t]he location of the
controlled area and the disposal system; (ii) [t]he design of the disposal system; (iii) [t]he nature
and hazard of the waste; (iv) [g]eologjc, geochemical, hydrologic, and other site data pertinent to
the containment of waste in the disposal system; and (v) [t]he results of tests, experiments, and
other analyses relating to backfill of excavated areas,  shaft sealing, waste interaction with the
disposal system, and other tests, experiments, or analyses pertinent to the containment of waste
in the disposal system."  The final criteria require placement of records in archives that would
likely be consulted and to describe the period of time  PICs are expected to endure and be
understood. In evaluating the plan for PICs contained in the compliance application, EPA