United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] information endures, causing it to be lost, discarded, or whether the sheer volume of material will
render it unlikely to "be consulted by individuals in search of unexploited resources"

4. Information is the key to the success of passive institutional controls.  These markers should
be codified so their definitions can be referenced in libraries as well as other places where checks
and balances are applied to zoning, purchase/sale of property, and permits for buildings, drilling,
exploration. (CCNS-B)

Response to Comment 15.D.4:

Section 194.43(a)(2) requires, "[placement of records in the archives and land record systems of
local, State, and Federal governments, and international archives, that would likely be consulted
by individuals in search of unexploited  resources." This requirement  includes records used for
zoning; purchase/sale of property; and permits for buildings, drilling,  and  exploration.

5. Neither the Supplementary Information nor the proposed rule tells  how
credit for passive institutional controls is to  be taken.