United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] PICs specifically required in the disposal regulations. The compliance criteria are derived
directly from the disposal standards and EPA has not  exceeded its authority in implementing
compliance criteria for PICs at the WIPP.

2. The requirement to install markers prior to submitting the compliance certification application
should be amended such that this requirement would be in effect after the compliance
certification application is submitted. (SNL-C)
                                          15-9

-------
Response to Comment 15.E.2:

The final rule clarifies in §194.43(a)(l) that the Agency does not require markers to be in place
prior to the submission of a compliance certification application. The rule states that, "[a]ny
compliance application shall include....identification of the controlled area by markers that have
been designed, and will be fabricated and emplaced..."

3. The list of record requirements in 40 CFR 194.43(a)(2) proposed by the EPA is generally
appropriate with the exception of the requirement to include all test results. (SNL-C)

Response to Comment 15.E.3: