United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] have been analyzed to determine their impact on compliance with the individual and ground
water requirements.

6. The definition of undisturbed performance should be clarified as follows: "undisturbed
performance means the predicted behavior of a disposal system,  including characterization of the
uncertainties in predicted behavior, if the disposal system is not disturbed by human intrusion,
human activities, or the occurrence of unlikely natural events." (SNL-C)

Response to Comment 19.G.6:

Undisturbed performance is defined in §191.12(p) as "the predicted behavior of a disposal
system . . . if the disposal system is not disrupted by human intrusion . . . [§191.12(p)]."  In the
context of 40 CFR part 191, the term "human intrusion" is meant to include all those activities
caused by humans which may have an effect on the disposal system performance. The proposed