United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] (SNL-C)

9. A provision needs to be added to state that for contact-handled transuranic waste and remote-
handled transuranic waste, the barriers should maintain the integrity of the barrier such that no
more that one part in 100,000 per year of the radionuclide inventory of the barrier shall be
released from the container. (NMAG-D)

10. The final rule should require specific containers with performance standards to prevent any
releases from remote-handled waste.  (SRIC-G)

Response to Issue 16.E:

The disposal regulations clearly establish standards in §191.13(a) for performance of the overall
disposal system.  By definition, in §191.12(a), "'[disposal system' means any combinations of
engineered and natural barriers that isolate spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste after disposal."
Thus, performance of the disposal system is not evaluated by examining discrete elements
independently, but by evaluating the disposal system as a whole. Further, EPA believes 40 CFR
part 191 contains a relevant standard, which is "to [prevent]  or substantially delay the movement