United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] exposure to radiation both during and after incorporation of engineered barriers;  . . .  (iv) the
increased or reduced risk of transporting the waste to the disposal system."

2. Directing DOE to determine benefits and detriments and determine what should be used
allows the DOE to regulate itself. (NMAG-B,  SRIC-A)

3. These regulations would instruct DOE to do the underlying analysis, which involves self-
regulation. The EPA should do the necessary studies. (NMAG-A)

Response to Comment 16.1.2 and 16.1.3:

The disposal regulations at §191.14(d) state, "[disposal system shall use different types of
barriers to isolate the waste from the accessible environment. Both engineered and natural
barriers shall be included." To gain the most assurance that the public and environment will be
protected, an evaluation of possible engineered barrier alternatives is required by 40  CFR part
                                         16-12

-------