United States             Air and Radiation          EPA 402-R-96-001
[…] characterization, and also implement a system of controls to confirm that waste is not emplaced
in the disposal system if it does not comply with the limits on waste components established
under § 194.24.  As provided in the final rule, EPA intends to use inspections and records
reviews, such as audits, to verify compliance with the waste characterization requirements. For
further discussion of waste characterization, see Section 6 of this  document.

Issue X:  Change §194.15(a)(4) to state "new waste characterization information."
(SGNM-D)

Response to Issue 2.X:

Section 194.15(a)(5) of the final rule [§194.15(a)(4) in the proposal] requires DOE to submit
updated documentation on "[a] description of any waste emplaced in the disposal system since
the most recent certification or re-certification application. Such description shall consist of a
description of the waste characteristics and waste components identified in §194.24 . . . ." The
EPA does not believe that the language suggested in the comment would serve to further clarify
or elaborate on this requirement.
                                          2-15

-------
Section 3:  INSPECTIONS: SECTION 194.21