Section 302(d) of the Clean Air Act reads "The term'' State" means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa and includes the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands." In addition, 40 CFR 85.1502 (14) regarding the importation of motor vehicles and motor vehicle engines defines the United States to include "the States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the U.S. Virgin Islands." 5-301 ------- EPA Response to Comments approach would exclude from greenhouse gas requirements production vehicles that are introduced into commerce in the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana.