However, current EPA emission certification regulations require emission compliance24 in the 50 states, the District of Columbia, the Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. The commenter stated that EPA has the discretion under the CAA to align the sales area location of production vehicles for the greenhouse gas fleet with the sales area location for the CAFE fleet and recommended that EPA amend the definitions in 40 CFR 86.1803 accordingly. Such an 23 DOT regulations at 49 CFR 525.4(a)(5) read "The term customs territory of the United States is used as defined in 19 U.S.C. 1202." Section 19 U.S.C. 1202 has been replaced by the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.