Successful Rail Property
[…] Ten years
later, in the Staggers Rail Act of
1980, Congress began the substantial
economic deregulation of the surface
transportation industry. The Staggers
Act streamlined the processes for
abandonment of rail lines, which
are currently the responsibility of
the federal Surface Transportation
Board (STB), the successor agency
to the ICC. The ICA, as broadened
by the ICC Termination Act of
1995 (ICCTA), further minimized
regulatory burdens on the industry
and vested exclusive authority
over rail transportation, including
associated facilities, exclusively with
the STB. Specifically, 49 U.S.C.
10501(b) now states:
The jurisdiction of the STB over:
• transportation by rail carriers, and
the remedies provided in this part
with respect to rates, classifications,
rules (including car service,
interchange, and other operating
rules), practices, routes, services,
and facilities of such carriers; and
• the construction, acquisition,
operation, abandonment, or
discontinuance of spur, industrial,
team, switching, or side tracks,
or facilities, even if the tracks are
located, or intended to be located,
entirely in one state, is exclusive.
Except as otherwise provided in this
part, the remedies provided under
this part with respect to regulation
of rail transportation are exclusive
and preempt the remedies provided
under federal or state law.
Railroads typically have a
common carrier obligation to provide
service to any shipper that makes a
reasonable request. In cases where
providing service is no longer cost-
efficient for a particular carrier, the
carrier can ask the STB to authorize
the line's abandonment. Once a line