United States
[…] Environmental Protection
Agency
Office of Air and Radiation
Stratospheric Protection Division
6205J
Applicability Determination
Section 611 - Product Labeling
This is an official determination made by EPA interpreting Clean Air Act requirements. For further
information, contact the Stationary Source Compliance Division in the Office of Air and Radiation.
RECORD NUMBER 3
June 1993
KEY WORDS
REFERENCES
QUESTION:
RESPONSE:
solvent; residue; trace quantity
40CFR82.lQ6(bXI)
Does a non-ozone depleting solvent which becomes contaminated by controlled substances have
to bear a warning label?
Section 82.106(a) requires that products containing class I substances bear warning label unless
exempted in section 82.106(b). Section 82.106(bXI) exempts "{pjroducts in which trace
quantities of a controlled substance remain as a residue or impurity due to a chemical reaction.
and where the controlled substance serves no useful purpose in or for the product itself."
It is EPA's determination that a solvent which is not itself a controlled substance but which
through use becomes contaminated with trace quantities of controlled substances does meet the
requirement of the section 82.106{bX I) exemption. The controlled substance in this case