United States
[…] process. Does this cyanuric chloride manufactured using carbon tetrachloride require a warning
label if the carbon tetrachloride is transformed subsequent to the production of the cyanuric
chloride?
Section 82.104(m) of the regulation defines the term "manufactured with a controlled
substance," This definition specifically excludes, in 82.104(m)(3), those products in which the
controlled substance which was used in the manufacturing process "has been transformed,
except for trace quantities." The term "transformed" is defined in section 82.104(u) as "to use
and entirely consume a class I or class II substance, except for trace quantities, by changing it
into one or more substances not subject to this subpart in the manufacturing process of a product
or chemical." It is EPA's position that the transformation must take place at the same facility as
the production of the substance in question for the 82.104(m)(3) transformation exemption to
apply.
The CTC which leaves the manufacturing process of the cyanuric chloride is consumed in the