United States
[…] disposal.
-------
United States
Environmental Protection
Agency
Office of Air and Radiation
Stratospheric Protection Division
6205J
Applicability Determination
Section 608 - Refrigerant Recycling
RECORD NUMBER
32
KEY WORDS evacuation
leaks
disposal
small appliance
MVAC
REFERENCES 82.156(§)
82.152(v)
QUESTION: Does the exception which allows evacuation of appliances to no more than atmospheric pressure, when substantial
leaks prevent evacuation to the specific vacuum levels that would normally be required under the rule, apply to
the disposal of small appliances?
RESPONSE: Section 82.156{g) requires that "persons recovering refrigerant from MVACs [motor vehicle air conditioner] and
MVAC-like appliances for purposes of disposal of these appliances must reduce the system pressure to or below
102 mm of mercury vacuum...." This section does not give an exception to the evacuation requirements on the
basis that the MVAC or MVAC-like appliance has leaks. In all cases these appliances must be evacuated to the
specified level before disposal.
-------
United States
Environmental Protection
Agency