United States
[…] RESPONSE:
40CFR82.l06(b)(t)
40CFR82.l04(p)
58FR8151
Does the exemption from the labeling requirements given to products which contain only trace
quantities of controlled substances apply to waste?
There is no trace quantity exemption tor waste. The trace quantity exemption, found at section
82.1 Q6(b)(l), reads, "Products in which trace quantities of a controlled substance remain as a
residue or impurity due to a chemical reaction, and where the controlled substance serves no
useful purpose in or for the product itself." This exemption applies only to products, as defined
in the regulation. Section 82.104(p) defines "product" as "an item or category of items
manufactured from raw or recycled materials, or other products, which is used to perform a
function or task." Waste is not a "product" in that it is not used to penonn a function or task-
Containers which contain controlled substance waste, in any concentration, must therefore be
labeled as containing a controlled substance pursuant to section 82.106(a) upon introduction
into interstate commerce.