United States
[…] This is an official determination made by EPA interpreting Clean Air Act requirements. For further
information, contact the Stationary Source Compliance Division in the Office of Air and Radiation,
RECORD NUMBER 34
March 1994
KEY WORDS
QUESTION:
RESPONSE:
product, lease, label removal
A company purchases products containing an ozone-depleting substance from a manufacturer
and leases those products to its customers. Must the warning label be passed through to the
customers who lease these products?
The company need not pass the warning label through to the customers who lease the product.
Section 82.112(a) of the regulation states, "[A]ny warning statement that accompanies a product
or container introduced into interstate commerce, as required by this subpart, must remain with
the product or container and any product incorporating such product or container, up to and
including the point of sale to the ultimate consumer." "Ultimate consumer" is defined in section
82.104(w) as "the first commercial or non-commercial purchaser of a container or product that
is not intended for re-introduction into interstate commerce as a final product or as part of
another product."