United States
[…] RECORD NUMBER 13
June 1993
KEY WORDS
REFERENCES
QUESTION:
RESPONSE:
pass through;repackage
40CFR82.H6Ca)
An Electronics Company purchases a "mouse" device from a Vendor Company which uses an
ODS in its manufacturing process and which sells the mouse to the Electronics Company with a
section 611 warning label. The Electronics Company takes the mouse and repackages it into an
individual box. The mouse then is marketed as a separate product. Must the Electronics
Company retain the labeling information received with the mouse when it resells the device?
The answer to this question is yes. Section 82.116(a) of the regulation states that "{ejach
manufacturer or importer of a product incorporating another product to which §82. 102(a)(3), or,
(b)(2) applies, that is purchased from another manufacturer or supplier, is not required to pass
through and incorporate the labeling information that accompanies such incorporated product in
a warning statement accompanying the manufacturer's or importer's finished product." In this
case the moose is not incorporated into another product and the labeling information
accompanying the mouse may not be removed.
-------
United States
Environmental Protection
Agency
Office of Air and Radiation
Stratospheric Protection Division
6205J
Applicability Determination