United States
[…] Stratospheric Protection Division
6205J
Applicability Determination
Section 611 - Product Labeling
This is an official determination made by EPA interpreting Clean Air Act requirements. For further
information, contact the Stationary Source Compliance Division in the Office of Air and Radiation,
RECORD NUMBER 23
KEY WORDS alternative placement; televised offer for sale
June 1993
REFERENCES
QUESTION:
RESPONSE:
40 CFR 82.108(c)
40CFR82.108(d)
An Electronics Company offers a home computer system via the Home Shopping Network, In
what manner may the Company place the warning statement under section 82.108?
Sections 82.108(c) and 82.108(d) allow for flexibility in the placement of the warning
statement. Section 82,108(c) states that the "warning statement may be placed on a hang tag,
tape, card, sticker, invoice, bill of lading, supplemental printed material, or similar overlabelirtg
that is securely attached to the ... product... or accompanies the product... through its sale to the
consumer...." Section 82.108{d) treats the case where a product is not viewed by the purchaser
at the time of purchase. Section 82.I08(dX2) states that the "warning statement may be placed
on the product, on its outer packaging, or on alternative labeling ... such that the warning
statement is clearly legible and conspicuous at the time of product delivery, if the product may
be returned by the purchaser at or after the time of delivery or if the purchase is not complete
until the time of delivery...." In all cases, however, the statement must physically accompany the
product. Televising the warning statement when offering the product for sale on television does
not meet the requirement that the statement be "securely attached to the ... product,"