United States
[…] When the bag is full, the refrigerant must be transferred to a container for transportation. Transfer equipment is
used to remove refrigerant from a Whirlpool bag and transfer it to another container. This transfer equipment is
buiit by individual technicians following a design supplied by Whirlpool. Is this transfer equipment subiect to the
recovery and recycling equipment certification standards of section 82.158(d) of the regulations? Must such
transfer equipment be labeled?
RESPONSE: Section 82.158(d) of the regulation requires that recovery and recycling equipment for use with small appliances
be capable of meeting certain recovery' standards. "Recover" is defined in section 82.152(r) as "to remove
refrigerant in any condition from an appliance without necessarily testing or processing it in any way."
(Emphasis added.)
It is EPA's determination that the equipment which is used to transfer refrigerant from the Whirlpool bag to
subsequent containers is not subject to the standards for recycling and recovery equipment of section 82.158i d i