United States
[…] For further
information, contact the Stationary Source Compliance Division in the Office of Air and Radiation,
RECORD NUMBER 29
KEY WORDS printing, manufactured with; cleaning equipment
REFERENCES 40 CFR 82.104(mX 1)
September 1993
QUESTION:
RESPONSE:
Rollers and blankets which are used in the printing industry are cleaned using formulations
which contain class I substances. Does the use of these cleaning agents trigger the labeling
requirements?
The term "manufactured with a controlled substance" is defined in §82.104(m) of the
regulation. Section 82,104(m)(l) specifically excludes from the definition those situations
"(wjhere a product has not had physical contact with the controlled substance...."" This situation
would fall under the exemption from the definition of "manufactured with a controlled
substance" in section 82.104{mX I)- In this case, the rollers and blankets come into contact with
the controlled substance but the product being manufactured does not. Therefore, products