United States
[…] and leases those products to its customers. Must the warning label be passed through to the
customers who lease these products?
The company need not pass the warning label through to the customers who lease the product.
Section 82.112(a) of the regulation states, "[A]ny warning statement that accompanies a product
or container introduced into interstate commerce, as required by this subpart, must remain with
the product or container and any product incorporating such product or container, up to and
including the point of sale to the ultimate consumer." "Ultimate consumer" is defined in section
82.104(w) as "the first commercial or non-commercial purchaser of a container or product that
is not intended for re-introduction into interstate commerce as a final product or as part of
another product."
It is the Agency's determination that the owner of the product is the ultimate consumer. It is the
owner of the product that is the purchaser, unlike the lessees who lease, rather than purchase the
product. Therefore, the warning label that must accompany the product from the manufacturer