United States
[…] -------
United States
Environmental Protection
Agency
Office of Air and Radiation
Stratospheric Protection Division
6205J
Applicability Determination
Section 608 - Refrigerant Recycling
RECORD NUMBER
35
4/20/94
KEY WORDS
appliance
bath
device
REFERENCES 82,150
82.152U)
QUESTION: A bath of liquid CFC-113 and frozen carbon dioxide is used to cool certain products. This bath sits in a container
and is open to the atmosphere. Is this bath subject to the regulation?
RESPONSE: It is the Agency's determination that this bath is not subject to the regulation. Pursuant to section 82.150. Purpose
and Scope, the regulation applies to the servicing of appliances. The term "appliance" is defined in section
82.152(a) as "any device which contains and uses a class I or class II substance as a refrigerant,..." A bath of
CFC-113 and frozen carbon dioxide is not a device, but is rather simply a pool of liquid. It is therefore not
subject to the regulation.
RECORD NUMBER
6 1094
KEY WORDS duct work
line sets
installation
REFERENCES 82.134(1)