United States
[…] commerce. Is a rebuilt part one which is "manufactured with a controlled substance" as defined
in §82,104(m)? Do rebuilt parts fall within the exemption for repaired or used parts allowed in
§82.106(b)(4)?
The term "manutactured with a controlled substance" is defined to mean "that the manufacturer
of the product itself used a controlled substance directly in the product's manufacturing.,.." The
term "manufacturing" is not defined in the regulation but is assumed by the Agency to mean the
act of making into a product suitable for use. "Product" is defined in section 82.104(p) as "an
item or category of items manufactured from raw or recycled materials, or other products which
is used to perform a function to task." (Emphasis added.) Given these definitions, rebuilt pans
do fall within the definition of manufactured with a controlled substance.
In answer to the second question, the exemption from the labeling requirements in section