United States
[…] MVACs
[motor vehicle air conditioners], and MVAC-iike appliances for maintenance, service, or repair must evacuate to
the levels in Table I before opening the appliance, unless due to leaks in the appliance, evacuation to the levels in
Table 1 is not attainable, or would substantially contaminate the refrigerant being recovered."
This exception from the evacuation requirement on the basis of leaks applies to the maintenance, service, or repair
of all appliances except for small appliances, MVACs, and MVAC-like appliances. The term "small appliance"
defined in section 82.152(v) as "any of the following products that are fully manufactured, charged, and
hermetically sealed in a factory with five (5) pounds or less of refrigerant: [list follows]." Therefore, appliances
except for small appliances, MVACs, and MVAC-like appliances need not be evacuated to the specified level if
that appliance has leaks that would make the evacuation level unattainable or would lead to the substantial