United States
[…] manufacturing process. Does this chlorine or vinyl chloride manufactured using carbon
tetrachioride require a warning label if the carbon tetrachioride is transformed subsequent to the
production of the chlorine or vinyl chloride?
Section 82.104(m) of the regulation defines the term "manut'actured with a controlled
substance." This definition specifically excludes, in 82.l04(m)(3), those products in which the
controlled substance which was used in the manufacturing process "has heen transformed.
except for trace quantities." The term "transformed" is defined in section 82.104(u) as "to use
and entirely consume a class I or class II substance, except for trace quantities, by changing it
into one or more substances not subject to this subpan in the manufacturing process of a product
or chemical." It is EPA's position that the transformation muct take place at the same facility as
the production of the substance in question for the 82.104(m)(3) transformation exemption to
apply.
After the production of chlorine, the carbon tetrachioride is consumed in the producton of
hydrochloric acid.