United States
[…] repair; interstate commerce
40CFR82.I06(b)(4)
A computer is repaired by cleaning it with an ODS after May 15, 1993, and is then returned to
its original owner. Also, a computer is repaired and resumed to its original owner after May 15.
1993. by installing a new transistor which was manufactured, also after May 15, 1993, using an
ODS. Do either of these repairs trigger the labeling requirements?
The answer is no. In both cases the computer is returned to its original owner. The computer is
therefore not introduced into interstate commerce and does not require a warning label. In
addition, section 82.106(b)(4) exempts "[p]roducts...that are being repaired, using a process that
uses a controlled substance."
-------
United States
Environmental Protection
Agency
Office of Air and Radiation
Stratospheric Protection Division
6205J
Applicability Determination
Section 611 - Product Labeling
This is an official determination made by EPA interpreting Clean Air Act requirements. For further