United States
[…] For further
information, contact the Stationary Source Compliance Division in the Office of Air and Radiation.
RECORD NUMBER 30
KEY WORDS manufactured with; ink conditioners
September 1993
REFERENCES
QUESTION:
RESPONSE:
40CFR82.104(m)(l)
Ink conditioners which contain class I substances are used intermittently on rollers and blankets
to prevent their hardening during interruptions in printing (e.g. operators' lunch hour). Does this
use trigger the labeling requirements?
The term "manufactured with a controlled substance" is defined in §82.104(m) of the
regulation. Section 82.104(mX 1) specifically excludes from the definition those situations
"[w]here a product has not had physical contact with the controlled substance...." This
intermittent use would not trigger the labeling requirements because the product does not come
into contact with the ODS.
-------
United States
Environmental Protection
Agency
Office of Air and Radiation
Stratospheric Protection Division
6205J
Applicability Determination