United States
[…] the section 82.154(a) prohibition and the section 82.156(a) required practice.
QUESTION The regulations state that the allowable leakage rates are 35% per year for process refrigeration and equipment
and 15% per year for comfort cooling equipment. It is our understanding that a system which serves both
functions, i.e., a computer room or control room, is considered process refrigeration.
-------
United States
Environmental Protection
Agency
Office of Air and Radiation
Stratospheric Protection Division
6205J
Applicability Determination
Section 608 - Refrigerant Recycling
RESPONSE Industrial process refrigeration is defined in §82.152(g) as: "-..complex customized appliances used in the
chemical, pharmaceutical, petrochemical, and manufacturing industries. This sector also includes industrial ice
machines and ice rinks," A computer room and control room is not considered industrial process refrigeration.
Industrial process refrigeration actually cools the process, in your case the chiller(s) that are used to the cool the
nuclear power would be industrial process.