United States
[…] environmental remediation and subsequent redevelopment of the area in
                     which a brownfield site is located because of the small population or low
                     income of the community;
       4 Under CERCLA §104(k)(3)(B)(ii), the eligible governmental entity "providing assistance" may make
subgrants to a different eligible entity or to a nonprofit organization.  In addition, under the "Uniform Administrative
Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments, 40 C.F.R. Part 31, Section
31.3 defines a grantee as "the entire legal entity even if only a particular component of the entity is designated in the
grant award document" and further defines a subgrantee as "...the government or other legal entity ...which is
accountable to the grantee for the use of the funds provided."

       5 The cleanup subgrants made under an RLF cooperative agreement are not the same as  "direct cleanup
grants" which may also be awarded by EPA under the  new law. Direct cleanup grant funding is limited to $200,000