In addition, under the "Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments, 40 C.F.R. Part 31, Section 31.3 defines a grantee as "the entire legal entity even if only a particular component of the entity is designated in the grant award document" and further defines a subgrantee as "...the government or other legal entity ...which is accountable to the grantee for the use of the funds provided." 5 The cleanup subgrants made under an RLF cooperative agreement are not the same as "direct cleanup grants" which may also be awarded by EPA under the new law.