The commenter requested two rule changes to clarify the rule's applicability. (1) Revise §63.3881(b) to clarify that surface coatings, thinners, or cleaning materials subject to other NESHAP should not be counted when determining the 250 gallon per year applicability of the rule (commenter provides revised language); (2) Revise §63.3881(c)(5) so that surface coatings subject to other NESHAP would not be counted toward the 50 gallon per year threshold when determining whether an individual coating is excluded. Response: Section 63.3881(b) of the final rule was written to state "You are subject to this subpart if you own or operate a new, reconstructed, or existing affected source, as defined in §63.3882, that uses 946 liters (250 gallons (gal)) per year, or more, of coatings that contain hazardous air pollutants (HAP) in the surface coating of miscellaneous metal parts and products..." This has been revised since proposal to include "the surface coating of miscellaneous metal parts and products." This change helps clarify the applicability of this section with respect to the commenter's suggestion.