However, the requirements in §63.3920(c) of the final rule and §63.10(d)(5) are applicable requirements and must be met by a source which is subject to this rule. The rule provides some flexibility for the Administrator (i.e., the EPA Administrator or their authorized representative, which may be a state agency) to alter the timing of the immediate deviation reports. Section 63.3920(c)(ii) says you must submit the letter within 7 working days after the end of the event unless you have made alternative arrangements with the Administrator as specified in §63.10(d)(5)(ii) of the General Provisions. Section 63.10(d)(5)(ii), as recently amended in 2003, states that "after the effective date of an approved permit program in the state in which the affected source is located, the owner or operator may make alternative reporting 116 ------- arrangements, in advance, with the permitting authority in that state. Procedures governing the arrangement of alternative reporting requirements under this paragraph (d)(5)(ii) are specified in §63.9(1)." We do not believe that changes to the rule are needed to require sources to report the "suspected cause" for each deviation versus the "cause" for each deviation.