As an example, if a source adds a new coating line but the cost is less than 50 percent of the cost of all facility coating operations, the new line is considered part of the existing source and not a new source. Response: The commenter is incorrect in assuming that the cost threshold is all of the existing coating operations at a facility when considering the cost threshold for reconstructions. Section 63.2 of the General Provisions to part 63 (40 CFR 63, subpart A) define reconstruction as follows: "Reconstruction, unless otherwise defined in a relevant standard, means the replacement of components of an affected or a previously nonaffected source to such an extent that: (1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new source; and (2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the reconstructed source to meet the relevant standard(s) established by the Administrator (or a State) pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Upon reconstruction, an affected source, or a stationary source that becomes an affected source, is subject to relevant standards for new sources, including compliance dates, irrespective of any change in emissions of hazardous air pollutants from that source." It is important to note that the definition of reconstruction involves the replacement of components of an affected source, and the metal parts rule defines each affected source as the collection of all coating operations, materials, and equipment that are used for the surface coating of