Toolkit for Assessing Potential
[…] U.S.C. §  1412(a).   The Army Corps of Engineers issues permits for the dumping of dredged
material, subject to EPA review and concurrence.  33 U.S.C. §  1413(a). (As a practical matter,
EPA issues very few ocean dumping permits because the vast majority of material disposed of at

   Final -- November 3, 2004                                                        Page A-9

-------
sea is dredged material.) EPA also is charged with designating sites at which permitted disposal
may take place; these sites are to be located wherever feasible beyond the edge of the Continental
Shelf. 33 U.S.C. § 1412(c)(l).

       When issuing MPRSA permits and designating ocean dumping sites, EPA is to determine
whether the proposed dumping will "unreasonably degrade or endanger human health, welfare,
amenities, or the marine environment, ecological systems, or economic potentialities." 33 USC §
1412(a), (c)(l).  EPA also is to take into account "the effect of... dumping on human health and
welfare, including economic, esthetic, and recreational values." 33 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(B), (c)(l).
Thus, in permitting and site designation, EPA has ample authority to consider such factors as
impacts on minority or low-income communities and on subsistence consumers of sea food that
would result from the proposed dumping.