June 2010
[…] acknowledges that meeting this condition will not affect CERCLA liability. (See section
XIII [of 73 FR 64668] for more information on CERCLA liability.)  [74 FR 64687]
                          The Reasonable Efforts Condition

-------
         Revisions to the Definition of Solid Waste Final Rule Compilations:
                        The Reasonable Efforts Condition
                     CFR  LANGUAGE

261.4(a)(24) Exclusion for Hazardous Secondary Materials That Are Transferred
for the Purpose of Legitimate Reclamation.

§261.4(a)(24): Hazardous secondary material that is generated and then transferred to
another person for the purpose of reclamation is not a solid waste, provided that:

      [CFR text not included]

      (v) The hazardous secondary material generator satisfies all of the following
      conditions:

             [CFR text not included]

             (B) Prior to arranging for transport of hazardous secondary materials to a
             reclamation facility (or facilities) where the management of the hazardous
             secondary materials is not addressed under a RCRA Part B permit or
             interim status standards, the hazardous secondary material generator must
             make reasonable efforts to ensure that each reclaimer intends to properly
             and legitimately reclaim the hazardous secondary material and not discard
             it, and that each reclaimer will manage the hazardous secondary material
             in a manner that is protective of human health and the environment. If the
             hazardous secondary material will be passing through an intermediate
             facility where the management of the hazardous secondary materials is not
             addressed under a RCRA Part B permit or interim status standards, the
             hazardous secondary material generator must make contractual
             arrangements with the intermediate facility to ensure that the hazardous
             secondary material is sent to the reclamation facility identified by the
             hazardous secondary material generator, and the hazardous secondary
             material generator must perform reasonable efforts to ensure that the
             intermediate facility will manage the hazardous secondary material in a
             manner that is protective of human health and the environment.
             Reasonable efforts must be repeated at a minimum of every three years for
             the hazardous secondary material generator to claim the exclusion and to
             send the hazardous secondary materials to each reclaimer and any
             intermediate facility.  In making these reasonable efforts, the generator
             may use any credible evidence available, including information gathered
             by the hazardous secondary material generator, provided by the reclaimer