June 2010
[…] -------
          Revisions to the Definition of Solid Waste Final Rule Compilations:
                          The Reasonable Efforts Condition
Generators are also required to certify for each reclamation and intermediate facility that
reasonable efforts were made to ensure that hazardous secondary materials will be
properly and legitimately recycled, and not discarded. This certification should be signed
and dated by an authorized representative of the generating company prior to transferring
the excluded hazardous secondary materials to a reclamation or intermediate facility
under 40 CFR 261.4(a)(24). The certification should also incorporate the certification
language in 40_CFR26L4(a)(24)(v)(C)(2). [73  FR 64689-64690]
 Reasonable efforts certification language
 "I hereby certify in good faith and to the best of my knowledge that, prior to arranging for
 transport of excluded hazardous secondary materials to [insert name(s) of reclamation facility
 and any intermediate facility], reasonable efforts were made in accordance with Sec.
 261.4(a)(24)(v)(B) to ensure that the hazardous secondary materials would be recycled
 legitimately, and otherwise managed in a manner that is protective of human health and the
 environment, and that such efforts were based on current and accurate information." [40 CFR
 26L4(a)(24)(v)(C)(2)]

Documentation of reasonable efforts and the certification statement must be maintained
by the generator for a minimum of three years and it must be made available upon request