As such, we believe that such materials should be managed in a way that retains their value and prevents significant losses to the environment. Hazardous secondary materials that are mismanaged to the extent that they are released into the environment are not recycled. This factor is one of the two legitimacy factors that EPA believes needs to be considered. However, in some cases, it may not be clear that the factor is met or it may not be met, yet the recycling activity can still be legitimate. The regulatory text for the factor can be found in 40 CFR260.43(c)O) and it states that the handler should manage the hazardous secondary material "as a valuable commodity." If an analogous raw material exists, the hazardous secondary material should be managed, "at a minimum, in a manner consistent with the management of the raw material." If there is no analogous raw material, the proposal states that the hazardous secondary material should be "contained." The response from commenters on this factor was mixed in response to both the October 2003 proposal and the March 2007 supplemental proposal.