United States
[…] tainermeans any portable waste management unit in which a material is
    stored, transported, treated, or otherwise handled. Examples of containers are
    drums, barrels, tank trucks, barges, dumpsters, tank cars, dump trucks, and
    ships."

    This standard definition of container in Subpart FF does not include capacity or
    size limitations. However, a determination has been made that size and capacity
    limitations for containers specified in the Hazardous Organic NESHAP (HON),
    Subpart G, codified in 40 CFR §63.111 are applicable to the benzene NESHAPs,
    Subpart FF. The definition of a container \rnfa Subpart G is: "Container, as
    used in the wastewater provisions means any portable waste management unit
    that has a capacity greater than or equal to 0.1 cubic meters (26.4 gallons) in
    which a material is stored, transported, treated, or otherwise handled. Examples
    of containers are drums, barrels, tank trucks, barges, dumpsters, tank cars,
    dump trucks, and ships." Additionally, containers which are less than or equal
    to 0.42 cubic meters (111 gallons) and meet the DOT specifications and testing
    requirements under 49 CFR Part 178 are exempt from monitoring requirements