United Status
[…] [40 CFR 60.26(d)] The state may authorize a local agency to implement a portion of the
section 11 l(d)/129 State Plan, provided that the local agency demonstrates that it has adequate
legal authority to implement that portion of the State Plan and the state is not relieved of
responsibility. [40 CFR 60.26(e)]
3.2 Enforceable Mechanisms
Many states that have HMIWI covered by the amended EG will revise existing or
develop new section 11 l(d)/129 State Plans that use state rules as the legal instrument to enforce
the amended EG. An essential element of a section 11 l(d)/129 State Plan is the emission
standards, which 40 CFR 60.21(f) defines as "a legally enforceable regulation (emphasis added)
setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, or prescribing equipment
specifications for control of air pollution emissions."
3-3
-------
Note that the pollutants regulated under the amended HMIWI EG are a combination of
criteria and hazardous air pollutants. Generally, states have adequate authority under their air
pollution statutes to regulate both criteria pollutants and hazardous air pollutants through a