Lead and Copper Rule
[…] EPA requested public comment on whether the LCR should be amended to allow sampling at
locations with POU/POE devices used to remove inorganic contaminants  in exceptional cases
(such as systems with high prevalence of water softeners), and if so, how high risk sites in these
locations should be identified.  EPA specifically requested comment on whether the Agency should
codify the guidance provision discussed above.

EPA decided not to revise the LCR with respect to monitoring at sites with POE and POU devices.
The Agency has decided that the current §141.86(a)(5) provides flexibility as follows, "A community
water system with insufficient tier  1, tier 2, and tier 3  sampling sites shall complete its sampling pool
with representatives sites throughout the distribution system.  For the purpose of this paragraph, a
representative site is a site in which the plumbing materials used at that site would be commonly
found at other sites served by the water system." A comparable provision for NTNCWS is provided
in §141.86(a)(7).  EPA believes that the current rule provisions and guidance on this issue are
sufficient at this time.


H.4  Synchronization of Monitoring