UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] -------
planned and scheduled event. Other removals are necessitated by
unscheduled events that, although unscheduled, can be predicted from past
experience and are to be reported to EPA in advance. Such reports estimate
the amounts and nature of these nonscheduled renovation operations.

EMERGENCY RENOVATION OPERATIONS
[40 C.F.R. §§ 61.145(a)(4)(iv) and 61.145(b)(3)(iii)]

Emergency renovations are unexpected events that cannot be predicted and
are caused by disruption of important industrial operations or by unsafe
conditions. An emergency renovation operation is defined at 40 C.F.R. §
61.141 to mean "<2 renovation operation that was not planned but results
from a sudden,  unexpected event that,  if not immediately attended to,
presents a safety or public health hazard, is necessary to protect equipment
from damage, or is necessary to avoid imposing an unreasonable financial
burden. This term includes operations necessitated by nonroutine failures of
equipment.'''

For emergency renovation operations involving threshold amounts of
asbestos, as per 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a)(4)(iv), written notice of intent to
renovate is required "as early as possible before  [work begins], but not later
than, the following working day."  Events that would necessitate an