UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] included in the annual notification requirement for planned renovation
operations involving individual nonscheduled operations.  A maintenance
activity performed in  connection with a sudden unexpected event, where the
amount  of asbestos affected exceeds the thresholds, is considered an
emergency  renovation.  A nonscheduled renovation differs from an
emergency  renovation in that, while nonscheduled renovations can be
anticipated  based on experience, emergency renovations cannot be
predicted.]

ORDERED DEMOLITIONS

The Asbestos NESHAP, at 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a)(3), provides that, among
other things, "if the facility is being demolished under an order of a State or
local government agency, issued because the facility is structurally unsound
and in danger of imminent collapse," then written notice of intent to
renovate is  required as early as possible before work begins but not later
than the following working day. See 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b)(3)(iii).
Typically, a demolition is ordered when a building has been declared unsafe