United Stabs
[…] 12-22

-------
       Comment: One commenter (134.1) stated that most SSIs have a once-through water
system, and pH is already measured and regulated under the NPDES permit so is not required in
the proposed rule.
       Response: We are not requiring pH testing of the discharge effluent; rather, we are
requiring pH testing of the scrubber liquid.
       Comment: One commenter (84.1, 119.1) argued that EPA must require actual emissions
monitoring and not just parameter monitoring. The commenter (84.1, 119.1) cited the Clean Air
Act and stated that §129 unambiguously requires EPA to establish actual emissions monitoring
requirements for SSI (see 42 U.S.C. § 7429(c)). The commenter (84.1,  119.1) stated that EPA's
regulations must require the owner of each unit "to monitor emissions from the unit at the point
at which such emissions are emitted into the ambient air (or within the  stack, combustion
chamber or pollution control equipment as appropriate) and at such other points as necessary to
protect health and the environment." The commenter (84.1, 119.1) stated that §129 provides that
EPA's regulations must require owners to "monitor such other parameters relating to the
operation of the unit and its pollution control technology as the Administration determines are
appropriate."