Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] to submit, the proposed regulations to SAB for review during the comment period. The
commenters hereby put EPA on notice that EPA's failure to submit the proposed regulations to
the SAB would constitute an actionable violation of 42 U.S.C. § 4365(c)(l). [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2010-0162-1604.1, pp.6-7]

       Response:

       The commenter states that EPA is required to "submi[t]"  the proposed regulations to
EPA's Science Advisory Board "during the public comment period". (Comments of Pacific
Legal Foundation p. 2.)  The commenter states that this requirement comes from 42 USC section
4365 (c), which provides that "[t]he Administrator, at the time any proposed criteria document,
standard, limitation, or regulation under the Clean Air Act ,„ is provided to any other Federal
agency for formal review and comment, shall make available to the Board such proposed criteria
document, standard, limitation, or regulation, together with relevant scientific and technical
information in the possession of the Environmental Agency on which the proposed action is
based."

       The commenter is correct that section this provision applies to the proposed heavy duty
greenhouse gas standards. However, the commenter assumes (without explanation) that the
provision requires that EPA "submit" the proposed regulation to the SAB, whereas the statute