Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] vocational vehicles and Class 7 tractors,  and 10 years/435,000 miles for Class 8 vocational
vehicles and tractors. Section 1037.120(b) specifies that the "emission-related warranty with
respect to [GHG] and evaporative emissions must be valid for at least as long as the minimum
periods specified in 40 CFR part 86 for the engine used in the vehicle." Notwithstanding the
preamble suggestions to the contrary, Bosch  assumes, and requests confirmation of its
assumption, that in accordance with Clean Air Act sections 207(a)  and 207(i), the warranty


                                            17-101

-------
EPA Response to Comments
period for the emission-related warranty will continue to be as set forth in 40 C.F.R. section
86.004-2: "a period of 5 years/50,000 miles, whichever occurs first, for Otto-cycle HDEs and
light heavy-duty diesel engines," and "[f]or all other heavy-duty diesel engines the [warranty]
period shall be 5 years/100,000 miles, whichever occurs first." [EP A-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-
1630.1, pp.37-38]
Organization:  American Trucking Associations, Inc. (ATA)
       Second, for heavy-duty vehicles, EPA proposes that manufacturers warrant a vehicle "is
free from defects in materials and workmanship that may keep it from meeting these
requirements."