Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] NHTSA is subject to similar statutory prescriptions that limit its authority. Congress
directed, as in the CAA, that any fuel economy standard be subject to 4 model years of
regulatory lead time and 3 model years of regulatory stability. See 49 U.S.C. § 32903(k)(3).
Under EISA, as in the CAA, Congress tasked the Secretary of Transportation with the
independent requirement of determining "how to implement a commercial medium- and heavy-
duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency improvement program designed to
achieve maximum feasible improvement." 49 U.S.C. § 32902(k)(2). Congress directed that any
adopted "test methods, measurement metrics, fuel economy standards, and compliance and
enforcement protocols [be] appropriate, cost-effective, and technologically feasible." [EPA-HQ-
OAR-2010-0162-1871.1, p.4]

       With this general legal framework in mind, it is clear that the Proposed GHG Rule in its
current form does not meet the requirements for EPA under the CAA and/or for NHTSA under
EISA for three independent reasons.