Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] 0162-1940.1, pp.23-24]
Organization:  Volvo Group
       The preamble section V (D)(3)(a) See 75 FR 74152,74273 states that the vehicle
manufacturer "must warrant all components installed which act to reduce CO2 emissions at the
time of initial sale.. .In addition, the manufacturer must ensure these components and systems
remain functional for the useful life of the vehicle. The exception being tires, which are only
required to be warranted for the first life of the tires". [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1812.2, p.35]

       Proposed 40 CFR § 1037.120(b) states that, "[t]he emission related warranty for the
vehicle may not be shorter than any published warranty you offer with or without charge for the
vehicle. Similarly, the emission related warranty for any component may not be shorter than any
published warranty you offer with or without charge for that component." 75 FR 74152,
74384  [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1812.2, p.35]

       Volvo Group believes that all emission-related components should be mandated to be