Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] -------
                                                                             Flexibilities
statement, and specifically to elaborate in the final rule on what would and would not constitute a
"significant impact" over the test cycles (e.g., establish certain percentage parameters). [EPA-
HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1630.1, p.33]

       It is obvious to Bosch that EPA and NHTSA intend for PUVs to be eligible for early (i.e.,
pre-MY 2014) credits. However, Bosch notes that this unequivocal intent appears not to have
found its way into EPA's proposed regulatory language. Proposed section 1037.104(i)(4) leaves
no doubt that the interim provisions in proposed section 1037.150 are applicable to PUVs, but
proposed section 1037.150(a) indicates that early credits "relative to the standard that would
apply in [MY] 2014 [are to be calculated] using the equations in subpart H of this part." The
subpart H equations are set forth in proposed section 1037.705, specifically subsection (b), yet
equations are provided only for vocational vehicles and combination tractors. Thus, it appears
that no method is provided for PUV manufacturers to calculate their early credits. If, however,