Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] Building on the tens of thousands of natural gas trucks and buses on U.S.
roads today is the most cost-effective way to reduce U.S. petroleum imports. [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2010-0162-1758.1, p.3]

       In the original light-duty (passenger car/pickup) fuel economy law (EPCA), Congress
expressly favors NGVs. Recognizing that every natural gas vehicle totally eliminates the lifetime
petroleum demand of a gasoline vehicle, Congress encouraged the production of NGVs by
multiplying the fuel economy of a NGV by 6.67 relative to that of an equivalent gasoline-
powered one (the "NGV Multiplier"). (49 U.S.C. 32905(c), which provides that in fuel-
consumption calculations, "[a] gallon equivalent of gaseous fuel is deemed to have a fuel content
of .15 gallon of fuel"; the effect of this is to multiply fuel economy by 6.67.) [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2010-0162-1758.1, p.3]
                                            16-140

-------
                                                                             Flexibilities