Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] 5-51

-------
EPA Response to Comments
the end of MY 2020 for HD gasoline engines and all three vehicle categories). Thus, similar to
the fuel economy standards in what EPA and NHTSA refer to as the LDV National Program's
"first phase,"  which cover LDVs in model years 2012-2016 (i.e., precisely five model years), the
final fuel consumption standards in proposed section 535.5(a)-(d) should specify the precise five
model  years to which they apply and exclude references to "later" model years. [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2010-0162-1630.1, pp.40-41]
       69 Section 32902(b)(l)(C) directs NHTSA to prescribe separate average fuel economy
standards for "work trucks and commercial medium-duty or heavy-duty on-highway vehicles in
accordance with [section 32902(k)]." Id. § 32902(b)(l)(C). Under section 32902(k)(3), the
standards must provide at least four full model years of regulatory lead-time and three full model
years of regulatory stability. Id. § 32902(k)(3). [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1630.1, pp.39-40]

NHTSA Response: