Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1940.1, pp.22-23]

       Further, EPA's proposal for GHG-related warranties significantly change and expand the
Agency's long-standing warranty policy. EPA regulations historically have provided that
'[e]xtended warranties on select parts do not extend emissions warranty requirements for the
entire engine but only for those parts. In cases where responsibility for an extended warranty is
shared between the owner and the manufacturer, the emissions warranty shall also be shared in
the same manner as specified in the warranty agreement.' (See 40 CFR §86.004-2) By contrast,
the EPA's proposed §1037.120(b) provides: [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1940.1, p.23]

       The emission-related warranty for the vehicle may not be shorter than any published
warranty you offer with or without charge for the vehicle.  Similarly, the emission-related
warranty for any component may not be shorter than any published warranty you offer with or
without charge for that component. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1940.1, p.23]

       EPA's existing regulations provide for a warranty period of 5 years or 100,000 miles
(whichever comes first), except where a manufacturer has extended the warranty on a specific
part, in which case the emissions warranty can be no shorter than that extended warranty. (See 40
C.F.R. §86.004-2.) EPA's proposed regulation would provide that if a manufacturer publishes an
offer of an extended warranty, even if only a few customers purchase that extended warranty, the
manufacturer must cover all customers for the same duration and/or mileage. That would result
in significantly longer emission warranties than are authorized. Accordingly, §1037.120(b) must
be revised to preclude that result. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1940.1, p.23]

       The Proposed GHG/FE regulations state that emissions-related warranties for vehicle
components which act to reduce CO2 emissions 'must be valid for at least as long as the
minimum periods specified in 40 CFR part 86.' (See 75 FR at 74384.) That warranty period
(discussed above) as applied to GHG emissions would appear to apply to air conditioning ('A/C')
systems, consistent with the new A/C leakage requirements proposed in the rule. While the