Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] provision from section where inclusion would be most logical signals Congress did not intend for it to be implied).

                                              5-52

-------
                                                    Statutory and Executive Order Reviews
       Both EPA and NHTSA have clear authority to promulgate rules ensuring increases in
heavy duty truck efficiency. NHTSA is mandated to "prescribe separate average fuel economy
standards for . .  . work trucks and commercial medium-duty or heavy-duty on-highway
vehicles." 49 U.S.C.A. § 32902(b)(l).  Such standards must be "designed to achieve the
maximum feasible improvement," and shall "implement appropriate test methods, measurement
metrics, fuel economy  standards, and compliance and enforcement protocols." Accordingly,
Congress has made it plain that NHTSA can and indeed, must, regulate heavy trucks. [EPA-HQ-
OAR-2010-0162-1889.1, p. 4]

       Congress has even more forcefully authorized EPA to regulate in this area. Section