Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] burden on manufacturers.

       The agencies believe that the commenter's concerns have adequately been addressed in
the certification processed being finalized. Additionally, axle width has been removed as a
family determinant for the final rule.
                                             17-52

-------
                                                 Certification, Compliance, and Regulations
       Requirements have been revised to include the following language, which we believe
provides adequate flexibility to address the commenter's concern.

       §1037.201(g): "Alternatively, you may choose to deliver another vehicle that is identical
in all material respects to the test vehicle."

       In response to comments from engine manufacturers, hybrid system manufacturers, and
related trade groups which broached concerns regarding the feasibility of applying OBD systems
on heavy-duty hybrid applications starting in 2013 and requesting a delay until 2020 to