Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] 1762.1,p.26]
The proposed 40 CFR 1037.115(c)(2) incorrectly identifies the global warming potential of
the air conditioning refrigerant HFC-134a as "124"; the commonly accepted value is 1,430.
[EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1762.1, p.26]
Commenter
AAPC
AAPC
AAPC
AAPC
Response
We have decided to not finalize § 1037. 103 at this
time. We expect to reproposed this section in a
future rulemaking.
The reference has been changed to §86.1818-
08(f)(2). This text appears to be redundant, but it
is merely a note to readers to highlight the
provision in § 1037. 104(d)(8).
This has been corrected.
This has been corrected.
                                               17-115

-------
EPA Response to Comments
The proposed §1037.125(f) prohibits manufacturers from requiring "components or service
identified by brand, trade, or corporate name. In conflict, § 1037.125(i) requires
manufacturers to specify replacement tires so that the vehicle conforms to the original
certified vehicle configuration. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1762.1, p.26]
Volvo Group is concerned with section (i) which reads, Tire maintenance and replacement.
Include instructions that will enable the owner to replace tires so that the vehicle conforms
to the original certified vehicle configuration.' Will a statement such as, 'Vehicle
configuration certified to EPA GHG emission standard with drive tire Crr=x and steer tire
Crr=y per ISO28580:2009', be sufficient for compliance? [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-
1812.2, p.42]
AAPC
Volvo
We do not believe it will be necessary to identify