Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] from defects in materials and workmanship which cause such vehicle or engine to fail to
conform with applicable [emission] regulations" for "5 years / 100,000 miles, whichever comes
first." (Re.: CAA §207(a)(l) and 40 CFR §86.004-2.) The law does not provide that a
manufacturer must warrant "any device or system whose failure would result in an increase in
criteria pollutant emissions," as the Agencies assert. (Re.: NPRM, p. 238.) In the context of
minimum maintenance interval regulations, e.g., at 40 CFR §86.004-25, the EPA defines
"emissions-related component" as "a component whose sole or primary purpose is to reduce
emissions or whose failure will significantly degrade emissions control and whose function is not
integral to the design and performance of the engine." Perhaps this is the source of the Agencies'
interpretation. Nonetheless, if a device or system fails in such a way that increased emissions by
less than the amount necessary for  the engine to reach the NTE threshold or an OBD threshold,