Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] fuel economy because of EPA's ability to address all  greenhouse gases, to efficiently and
effectively address the interactions between all vehicle components, and due to the flexible
mechanisms inherent in the Clean Air Act. To allow only NHTSA's regulations to go forward
without being complemented by EPA's broad authority under the Clean Air Act would be to lose
"roughly  1/3 rd of the Light-Duty Vehicle Rule's GHG reductions," not to mention additional
GHG reductions under the Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicle Rule. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-
3129.1, p.6]

       Pursuant to 49 USC 32902(k)(2) (EPCA as amended by EISA), NHTSA has authority to
"determine in a rulemaking proceeding how to implement a commercial medium- and heavy-
duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency improvement program designed to
achieve the maximum feasible improvement." To that end, NHTSA must "adopt and implement.
. . fuel economy standards." Id. No mention is made of controlling air pollution or of regulating
vehicles in any way other than to improve fuel efficiency.  [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-3129.1,
p.6]