Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] The
Proposed Rule fails to fulfill this mandate. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-2506.1, p.2]

       (a) The Applicable Standards The purposes of the Energy Policy Conversation Act
("EPCA") are to decrease the nation's dependence on foreign imports, to enhance national
security and to achieve the efficient utilization of scarce resources. To achieve these goals,
EPCA, as amended by the Energy Independence and Security Act  of 2007 ("EISA"),  expressly
demands that NHTSA set maximum feasible fuel economy standards. In the case of HD
Vehicles, Section 32902(k) of EPCA requires NHTSA to set standards and implement a HD
Vehicle "fuel efficiency improvement program designed to achieve the maximum feasible
improvement." The requisite standards shall be "appropriate, cost-effective, and technologically
feasible for commercial medium-and heavy-duty on-highway vehicles and work trucks." In
fulfilling its duties under Section 32902(a), NHTSA "cannot set fuel economy standards that are
contrary to Congress's purpose in enacting the EPCA - energy conservation," it cannot act
arbitrarily and capriciously; it cannot advance conclusions unsupported by the  evidence; if it