Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] Further, the EPA's proposals for GHG-related warranties drastically  change the agency's
long-standing warranty policy and drive a lot of cost into vehicle warranties. EPA regulations
have historically provided that '[e]xtended warranties on select parts do not extend the emissions
warranty requirements for the entire engine but only for those parts. In cases where responsibility
for an extended warranty is shared between the owner and the manufacturer, the emissions
warranty shall also be shared in the same manner as specified in the warranty agreement.' (Re.:
40 CFR §86.004-2.) By contrast, the EPA's proposed §1037.120 provides:

       The emission-related warranty for the vehicle may not be shorter than any published
warranty you offer with or without charge for the vehicle. Similarly, the emission-related
warranty for any component may not be shorter than any published warranty you offer with or
without charge for that component. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1818.1, p. 102]

       In other words, the EPA's historical regulations provided for a warranty period of 5 years
or 100,000 miles (whichever came first), except where a manufacturer extended the warranty on
a customer's part, in which case the emissions warranty was no  shorter than  that extended
warranty. The EPA's proposed regulation would provide that if a manufacturer publishes an offer