Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] (1) the express mention among the listed parts of "hybrid system components;" and (2) the
length of the warranty period as suggested by the preamble discussion. Bosch suspects that EPA
has included the hybrid component language on the assumption that a vehicle with a hybrid
system would qualify for an AT credit. Bosch requests confirmation of this view.  If this is  the
case, Bosch questions why a hybrid system is the only advanced technology specified. [EPA-
HQ-OAR-2010-0162-1630.1, p.37]

       More  important still, Bosch observes that the statement in section 1037.120(c), that "[t]he
emission-related warranty covers these components even if another company produces the
component," undoubtedly will mean that vehicle manufacturers will require hybrid system
suppliers to warrant their hybrid systems for the same periods as the subject vehicles. As
discussed in section III.A.I above, EPA has proposed vehicle-specific useful life periods of 10