Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] The NPRM does not clarify how manufacturers are to demonstrate the deterioration
factor (DF) of their hybrid systems. This is a crucial issue because  of the time and expense
required in demonstrating a DF. In numerous discussions with the Agencies, the Agencies
clarified that they intend (1) that DFs be based on system performance, allowing for routine
maintenance of components in the system, and (2) for current technologies to have no effective
DF, i.e., a DF of zero additive or one multiplicative. We agree with this approach. By contrast, in
the proposed §1037.241, the Agencies state that manufacturers "may need to apply a DF to
address deterioration of battery performance for a hybrid-electric vehicle." (Re. 75 Fed. Reg.
74389.) Based on the limited time available for certification under  the Agencies' aggressive
timeline,  and lacking lead time for full testing, we need a quick approach to hybrid HDV
certification. In turn, we believe it reasonable to assume that hybrid owners will properly