United States
[…] Case No.
In the matter of:
Affidavit in Support of
Application for a Warrant
State of :
County of :
, being duly sworn upon his oath, according to law,
deposes and says:
1. I am duly authorized (title) of the (division) United States Environmental
Protection Agency, Region . I hereby apply for a warrant pursuant to Section 9 of the
Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. Section 136 et
seq., for the inspection and/or sampling of the items named below in the possession,
custody or control of the (name of company or owner).
2. This warrant in sought under Section 9 of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
Rodenticide Act, as amended, (7 U.S.C. Section 136g), which provides:
"(b) WARRANTS - For purposes of enforcing the provisions of this Act and upon a
showing to an officer of court of competent jurisdiction that there is reason to
believe that the provisions of this Act have been violated, officers or employees
duly designated by the Administrator are empowered to obtain and to execute
warrants authorizing -
"(1) entry for the purpose of this section;
"(2) inspection and reproduction of all records showing the quantity, date of
shipment, and the name of consignor and consignee of any pesticide or
device found in the establishment which is adulterated, misbranded, not