Final Report
[…] with  weaker procedures and standards, including those that address liability.  They will  lose EPA
oversight, expanded investigation, and authorities, and the rest of the site  may no longer rank high
enough to be considered under Superfund.  Although the Superfund  NPL program is  not the only
program  capable  of appropriately  cleaning  up  contaminated sites, contrary to the  Report,
("Deliberations  on Ensuring Consideration  of and Coordination  with  Non-NPL  Programs, last
sentence"), under 42 USC 9628(b)(1)(B)(iii)(l),  EPA can only exercise its enforcement authority at
a site being cleaned up under a State response program if, among other unrelated conditions, "a
release or threatened release may  present an imminent and substantial  endangerment to public
health or  welfare  of the environment and  additional response  actions are  necessary."  - not
wherever EPA determines that "non-Superfund programs are not acting appropriately."

States use combinations of voluntary programs, redevelopment assistance,  and often weak  "risk-