National Emission Standards for
[…] determining the emission capture system efficiency.  The rule does not require 100 percent
capture efficiency; the rule simply provides an option for assuming 100 percent capture
efficiency. A capture efficiency of 100 percent can be assumed if the capture system is designed
                                          2-58

-------
and operated to meet the PTE criteria of Method 204. You can use a partial enclosure (an
enclosure that does not meet the PTE criteria) and can demonstrate the capture efficiency of the
system using the measurement procedures in Method 204 (Sections 63.4765(b-d)). Furthermore,
Section 63.4765 (e) specifically allows you to use an alternative protocol to determine the
capture efficiency of the system: "you may determine capture efficiency using any other capture
efficiency protocol and test methods that satisfy the criteria of either the DQO or LCL approach
as described in Appendix A to subpart KK of this part."

2.8.16 De Minimis Level for HAP Thinners/Cleaners
       Comment: Commenter IV-D-03 stated that compliance Option 1 in the proposed rule
should allow for de minimis  level HAP-containing thinners and cleaners to be used. The