National Emission Standards for
[…] This option would
allow industry to use a combination of any of the three currently proposed compliance options
(i.e., material compliance, emission rate without add-on controls, and add-on controls) to meet
the respective emission limits. This option would allow for add-on control emissions from
specific performance-required finishing coatings without compromising product substitution
strategies for other components.
       Response: We agree with the commenter, and such provisions were included in the
proposed rule to address these concerns. As stated in the proposed rule, Section 63.4691, an
affected source can opt to demonstrate compliance with the required emission limits using any
combination of compliance options:  "You may apply any of the compliance options listed in
paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.  You may apply any of the compliance options to an
individual coating operation or to multiple coating operations as a group or to the entire affected
source.  You may use different compliance options for different coating operations or at different
times on the same coating operation."
                                          2-57

-------
2.8.14  Pollution Control Projects
       Comment: Commenter IV-D-05 stated that EPA should provide clarifying language
stating that projects undertaken in order to comply with the MACT rule should, as a matter of