National Emission Standards for
[…] be added to the list at §63.4681(c)(l)(i) through (x) of operations to which this subpart does not
apply.
       Commenters IV-D-07 and IV-D-10 recommended specific exclusions for thermally fused
melamine and polyester impregnated papers on wood substrates.  They further stated that
activities involving the treatment or impregnating of the paper with resins are covered under the
paper and other web coating NESHAP, Subpart JJJJ.
       Commenter IV-D-05 offered specific language to  be  added to the rule at §63.4681(c):
       "This subpart does not apply to surface coating and other operations that meet the
       criteria of paragraphs (c)(l) through (6) of this section."
                                         2-7

-------
       and
       "(6) Laminating activities involving the bonding of dry layers to the substrate as a
       part of the substrate manufacturing process. Laminated wood products produced