United States
[…] Response: The first sentence in §63.4481(c) has been revised to refer to either surface coating
or a coating operation. In some cases, a surface coating activity that is not an entire coating operation
(as defined) may be excluded. Section 63.4481(c) of the final rule contains a list of specific coating
activities and operations that are excluded from the Plastic Parts and Products NESHAP, and we have
revised the wording of the list as appropriate to be sure the intent of each exclusion is clear.
Comment: One commenter (IV-D-06) suggested language to correct the first sentence of
§63.4561(n), which is incomplete as written.
Response: In the final rule, this sentence has been corrected as follows: "The organic HAP
emission rate for the initial compliance period, calculated using Equation 5 of this section, must be less
than or equal to the applicable emission limit for each subcategory in §63.4490 unless you are
113
-------
demonstrating compliance with a predominant activity or facility-specific emission limit as provided in
§63.4490(c)."
Comment: One commenter (IV-D-06) requested the deletion of "etc." at the end of
§63.4481(a)(l) because it is vague and confusing. The commenter also suggested that this sentence