United States
[…] coatings used on "those parts that are painted with the assembled vehicle but are painted off-vehicle to
protect systems, equipment or allow full coverage" (e.g. grill fronts).
Response: We agree with the commenter that items temporarily removed from the assembled
vehicle for coating to protect systems and equipment, or to allow full coverage should be included in the
assembles on-road vehicle subcategory. The following sentence has been added to the description of
the assembled on-road vehicles subcategory in §63.4481(a)(5):
"This subcategory also includes the incidental coating of parts, such as
radiator grilles, that are removed from the fully assembled-onroad
vehicle to facilitate concurrent coating of all parts associated with the
vehicle."
The assembled on-road vehicle subcategory does not include the surface coating of plastic parts prior
to their attachment to an on-road vehicle on an original equipment manufacturer's assembly line. The