United States
[…] NOx emissions and these should be eligible for the pollution control project exclusion in the NSR
regulations. (See 67 FR 80186, December 31, 2002 for the most recent NSR regulation amendments
which address pollution control projects.)
Comment: One commenter (TV-D-03) suggested that the term "deviation" should be changed
to "excursion" to be consistent with State programs and notes that some State programs treat any
deviation as a per se violation subject to a penalty. The commenter recommended that the definition of
excursion in 40 CFR §64.1 be adopted:
"a departure from an indicator range established for monitoring under this part, consistent with
any averaging period specified for averaging the results of the monitoring."
Ill
-------
The commenter (IV-D-03) suggested that if EPA chooses to keep the term deviation, several
clarifying changes should be made to the definition:
• The definition should include an explicit statement that the definition is intended to define