In follow-up discussions with the commenters, they indicated that if the 5-percent allowance were removed for the bag house leak detectors, then their request for a similar 5- percent allowance for wet scrubbers would be moot. Therefore, a 5-percent allowance for wet scrubbers to operate in alarm conditions was not included in the final rule. Comment: One commenter (IV-D-01) stated that the averaging period should be specified in section 63.9632(c)(2), which requires that for wet scrubbers "each CPMS must have valid data for at least 95 percent of every averaging period."