National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
[…] detectors in section 63.9634(d)(l) of the proposed rule has been removed from the final rule (see
section 2.7.2). In follow-up discussions with the commenters, they indicated that if the 5-percent
allowance were removed for the bag house leak detectors, then their request for a similar 5-
percent allowance for wet scrubbers would be moot. Therefore, a 5-percent allowance for wet
scrubbers to operate in alarm conditions was not included in the final rule.

       Comment: One commenter (IV-D-01) stated that the averaging period should be
specified in section 63.9632(c)(2), which requires that for wet scrubbers "each CPMS must have
valid data for at least 95 percent of every averaging period." In addition, the commenter  stated
that the length of the averaging period for the  parameters being monitored should be specified in
section 63.9634(e)(l),  which requires maintaining the average pressure drop and scrubber water