The commenters recommended that EPA clarify its intent that the "total operating time" refers to the total operating time of the affected source. Response: We agree with the commenters and have not included the 5 percent operating limit requirement for baghouse leak detectors in section 63.9634(d)(l) of the final rule. As a result, the requirements to log alarm time and to determine the ratio of the sum of the alarm times to the total operating time have also not been included. However, it is important that corrective action be initiated promptly, so we are retaining the requirement in section 63.9600(b)(2) that you "initiate corrective action to determine the cause of the alarm within 1 hour of the alarm, initiate corrective action to correct the cause of the problem within 24 hours of the alarm, and complete the corrective action as soon as practicable." Comment: Two commenters (OAR-2002-0039-0006, IV-D-03) stated that section 63.9590 of the rule should be revised to specify that bag leak detection systems are required only for negative pressure baghouses and positive pressure baghouses equipped with a stack.