For example, paragraph (m)(3) was revised in the Heavy-duty GHG final rule to read in part: "....FTP-based deterioration factors shall be determined for carbon-related exhaust emissions (CREE), hydrocarbons and CO according to the provisions of paragraphs (a) through (I) of this section. The FTP-based deterioration factor shall be used to determine full useful life emissions for both the FTP (city) and HFET (highway) test cycles. The manufacturer may at its option determine separate deteriorationfactors for the FTP and HFET test cycles...." 1 . No, not allowed by current regulations. 2. Durability requirements for air conditioning systems and components (and other credit-generating components) are outlined in the preamble to the final rule (page 75 FR 25425) and in 40 CFR 86.1823-08(m)(4) which reads as follows: "Manufacturers will attest to the durability of components and systems used to meet the CO2 standards. Manufacturers may submit engineering data to provide durability demonstration." Thus, deterioration factors are not applicable to emission-related components used to obtain A/C leakage or A/C efficiency credits . 3. Durability demonstration for A/C and other credit components should be performed prior to certification.