How will the 1.1 in-use standard be applied to EVs and PH EVs? We assume it won't affect EVs up to the 200K/300KO g/m cap. ..but, how about after the cap? How about PHEVs? EPA intended to preserve the existing definition from the 1977 rule that defines an emission-related defect and expand the definition also to include defects that affect GHG emissions. EPA revised the regulations in the 2013 FE Labeling final rule (76 FR 39478, July 6, 2011) to amend the definition contained in 40 CFR 85.1902 (b) (2) as follows: "A defect in the design, materials, or workmanship in one or more emissions control or emission-related parts, components, systems, software or elements of design which must function properly to assure continued compliance with greenhouse gas emission standards." The 1.1 in-use standard will apply to all of your product line subject to GHG — please read the regulations and preamble for the details of what in-use standard applies to what vehicles.