Hazardous Waste Treatment,
[…] address such releases will be determined on a case-by-case basis. Assurances of financial responsibility for such
corrective action must be provided.

(d) This section does not  apply to remediation waste management sites unless they are part of a facility subject to a
permit for treating, storing or disposing of hazardous wastes that are not remediation wastes.

[50 FR 28747, July 15, 1985, as amended at 52 FR 45798, Dec. 1, 1987; 58 FR 8683, Feb. 16, 1993; 63 FR 65938,
Nov.  30, 1998; 71 FR 40272, July 14, 2006]
            G—

Source:  51 FR 16444, May 2, 1986, unless otherwise noted.

§264.110  Applicability.

Except as §264.1 provides otherwise:

(a) Sections 264.111 through 264.115 (which concern closure) apply to the owners and operators of all hazardous
waste management facilities; and

(b) Sections 264.116 through 264.120 (which concern post-closure care) apply to the owners and operators of:

(1) All hazardous waste disposal facilities;

(2) Waste piles and surface impoundments from which the owner or operator intends to remove the wastes at closure
to the extent that these sections are made applicable to such facilities in §264.228 or §264.258;
                                                                                                     40

-------
(3) Tank systems that are required under §264.197 to meet the requirements for landfills; and

(4) Containment buildings that are required under §264.1102 to meet the requirement for landfills.

(c) The Regional Administrator may replace all or part of the requirements of this subpart (and the unit-specific
standards referenced in §264.111(c) applying to a regulated unit), with alternative  requirements set out in a permit or
in an enforceable document (as defined in 40 CFR 270.1(c)(7)), where the Regional Administrator determines that:

(1) The regulated unit is situated among solid waste management units (or areas of concern), a release has occurred,
and both the regulated unit and  one or more solid waste management  unit(s) (or areas of concern) are likely to have
contributed to the release; and

(2) It is not necessary to apply the closure requirements of this subpart (and  those referenced herein) because the
alternative requirements will protect human health and the environment and  will satisfy the closure performance
standard of §264.111 (a) and  (b).

[51 FR 16444, May 2, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 25472, July 14, 1986; 57  FR 37264, Aug. 18, 1992; 63 FR 56733,
Oct. 22, 1998]

§ 264.111   Closure performance standard.

The owner or operator must close the facility in a manner that:

(a) Minimizes the need for further maintenance; and

(b) Controls,  minimizes or eliminates, to the extent necessary to protect human health and the environment, post-