Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] they must do a running change. Otherwise, the OEM must have all of the tire RR information
available and input into the appropriate GEM runs for each configuration for the EOY report.
I noticed a requirement for 24,000 miles/2 year warranty on tires? Certain vocational vehicle
applications will wear out tires sooner. Large fire apparatus and urban use will wear out tires
in 8000 miles. Garbage truck won't make 24,000 miles. How will EPA address this?
The tire must be free from defects during the warranty period, but the regulation does not place
a requirement on wear. §1037.120 details the emission-related warranty requirements. The
warranty period requires that "(1) It is designed, built, and equipped so it conforms at the time
of sale to the ultimate purchaser with the requirements of this part. (2) It is free from defects in
materials and workmanship that cause the vehicle to fail to conform to the requirements of this
part during the applicable warranty period." Finally, as we have stated in the final rule preamble
(76 FR 57278), "As proposed, tires are only required to be warranted for the first life of the tires
(vehicle manufacturers are not expected to cover replacement tires)."
For vocational vehicles, what warranty are you looking for?