United States
[…] 1985, for additional discussion of solvents and solvent uses.

Listed Waste

       A listed waste is a secondary material that is specifically listed in CFR 261 as a hazardous
waste.

Reactant

       A reactant is a chemical that reacts with other chemicals (reactants) to form products that are
chemically different from the original reactant molecules.
                                                                            October 18, 1999
                                                                   Definition of Terms — Page 1

-------
By-product

       As defined in 40 CFR 261.1(c)(3), a by-product is "a material that is not one of the primary
products of a production process and is not solely or separately produced by the production process.
Examples are process residues such as slags or distillation column bottoms." By-products include
materials, generally of a residual nature, that are not produced intentionally or separately, and that
are unfit for end use without substantial processing (50 FR 625, January 4, 1985).