United States
[…] 1  For guidance on the hazardous waste rules for small quantity generators, see U.S. EPA's
Understanding the Small Quantity Generator Hazardous Waste Rules: A Handbook for Small
Businesses - 1996 Update (EPA 530-K-95-001).

                                                                           October 18, 1999
                                                                       Introduction — Page 5

-------
DEFINITION OF TERMS                                                  CHAPTER 2
Spent Material

       As defined in 40 CFR 261.1(c)(l), a spent material is "any material that has been used and
as a result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without
processing."
Solvent/Spent Solvent

       A solvent is a chemical that does not participate in the chemical reaction(s) and does not
change its chemical structure throughout the chemical reaction process. It is neither a reactant nor
a product of the reaction.