Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] do not already consider the benefit of the subject technology. The provisions also allow the
improved technology to be used as either an improvement factor (i.e., improvement over base-
line configuration), or as a separate credit (e.g., comparing in-use emission rate with and with-
out the technology on the same or identical vehicle),
Note that per §1037.610(d), you must send a request that includes a detailed description of the
technology and a recommended test plan to EPA's DCO (the DCO has directed that your re-
quest should go directly to your certification representative). §1037.610(d) goes on to state, "...
For technologies for which the engine manufacturer could also claim credits (such as transmis-
sions in certain circumstances), we may require you to include a letter from the engine manu-
facturer stating that it will not seek credits for the same technology." We recommend you do not
start collecting test data before contacting us. Use the guidance in §1037.610 to inform what
testing data and other information must be submitted to EPA for joint EPA/NHTSA review,