Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] We may require you to obtain
preliminary approval for your designs."
The certification application template will direct manufacturers to the level of specificity
required (in terms of settings/expiration points/etc). To the extent manufacturers need to dem-
onstrate tamper resistance or describe adjustable parameters, they will need to work with their
certification representative. See the answer to previous questions regarding the level of detail
required.
Are all parts used in weight reduction calculation considered Emission-Related parts?
OJ
c
§1037.120(c) states that, "Your emission-related warranty does not need to cover components
whose failure would not increase a vehicle's emissions of any regulated pollutant."
23
-------
<
-------
If a component is eligible for aluminum and high strength steel weight, but if the component
is also available in plastic (or some other material lighter than steel), can we come to the
Agency with a procedure for weight reduction credits other than the one in §1037.520(e)