Guidance for Implementing Section 141 of the
[…] "functional needs" exception described under section X(A) of this guidance document is
appropriate or if an alternative measure as described in section X(B) can be implemented to
achieve necessary GHG emissions reductions. Except when using the "functional need"
exception, an agency should include these vehicles in the Federal Vehicle GHG Emissions
Calculator if it elects to aggregate its GHG emissions.

XV.   Are government-owned contractor-operated vehicles included?

Yes, government-owned contractor-operated vehicles are subject to the provisions of EISA
§ 141. Executive Order 13149, Sec. 505 (42 U.S.C. § 13212) states that "Agencies must ensure
that all Government-owned contractor-operated vehicles comply with all applicable goals and
other requirements of [the E.O.] and that these goals and requirements are incorporated into each
contractor's management contract." Executive Order 13423 (72 FR 17, January 26, 2007)
requires that agencies "ensure that contracts entered into.. .for contractor operation of
                                          16

-------
government-owned.. .vehicles require the contractor to comply with the provisions of [the E.O.]