Guidance for Implementing Section 141 of the
[…] corporations.

For a list of federal agencies please use The United States Government Manual (2008/2009),
which can be found at www.gpoaccess.gov/gmanual/index.html. Specifically, the list can be
found at www.gpoaccess.gov/gmanual/browse-gm-08.html. For purposes of this guidance
document, Members of the U.S. House of Representatives are included in the term "agency."

III.    Does EISA § 141 apply to all individual vehicle acquisitions or only vehicles
       associated with Federal fleets as defined by section 303(b)(3) of EPAct92 (42 U.S.C.
       § 13212(b)(3))?

Section 303(b)(3) of EPAct92 (42 U.S.C. § 13212(b)(3)), for applicability purposes,  defines
"Federal fleet" to mean "a group of 20 or more light-duty motor vehicles, located in a
metropolitan statistical area or consolidated metropolitan statistical area, ..., that are centrally
fueled or capable of being centrally fueled and are owned, operated, leased,  or otherwise
controlled by or assigned to any Federal executive department, military department, Government
corporation, independent establishment, or executive agency, the United States Postal Service,
the Congress, the courts of the United States, or the Executive Office of the President. Such term
does not include - (D) law enforcement motor vehicles; (E) emergency motor vehicles; and (F)
motor vehicles acquired and used for military purposes that the Secretary of Defense has
certified to the Secretary [of Energy] must be exempt for national security reasons;..."

However, EISA § 141, which amends EPAct92 § 303 (42 U.S.C. § 13212), is written in terms of
individual "vehicles," not fleets. The central command of the provision prohibits the acquisition
of individual "vehicles" that are not low GHG-emitting. Furthermore, the exceptions to the