Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] and §1037.135.
HD Pickups and Vans:
Vehicles in this sector currently have vehicle emission control information labels showing com-
pliance with criteria pollutant standards. Per 76 FR 57260 [(2) Labeling Provisions], we believe
the existing label is sufficient at this time. For further guidance, see Dear Manufacturer letter
#CISD-Q6-19.
a
-------
HD Engines:
Engines in this sector will use the existing HD Engine label and will add the additional informa'
tion to comply with the HD GHG regulations as described in §1036.135,
However, §1036.130(b)(7) does require the engine manufacturer to provide installation instruc-
tions to the vehicle manufacturer stating: "If you [the vehicle manufacturer] install the engine
in a way that makes the engine's emission control information label hard to read during normal
engine maintenance, you must place a duplicate label on the vehicle, as described in 40 CFR
1068.105."
HD Combination Tractors and Vocational Vehicles:
Vehicle labeling will be new to this sector. §1037.135 defines the vehicle emission control
information label requirements for HD vehicles covered by this rule, including that it should