Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] ment that you utilize one corporate-wide model year as long as the model year(s) you choose
satisfies the definition of "model year" in §1037.801,
The provision regarding uncertified MY2014 vehicles is described in the preamble to this
rule (76 FR 57255):
"We are addressing these concerns by finalizing January 1, 2014 as the date certain when
J manufacturers are required to comply. Prior to this date, certification of the vehicle
would be optional. Thus, a manufacturer could produce uncertified model year 2014
vehicles through December 31, 2013."
19
-------
And codified at §1037.150(g):
"(g) Compliance date. Compliance with the standards of this part is optional prior to
January 1, 2014. This means that if your 2014 model year begins before January 1, 2014,
you may certify for a partial model year that begins on January 1, 2014 and ends on the
day your model year would normally end. You must label model year 2014 vehicles
excluded under this paragraph (g) with the following statement: "THIS VEHICLE IS
EXCLUDED UNDER 40 CFR 1037.150(g)."
Must a vocational body'builder who builds on a commercial chassis apply for a certificate of
conformity, or is this the responsibility of the commercial chassis manufacturer?