Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] will adjust it upwards upon delivery. However, if a vehicle has been sold and the pur-
chaser requires some adjustment to VSL settings before the vehicle is delivered to said
purchaser, the certifier may make the adjustment and pro-rate the benefit of this change
in its EOY Report. There are also VSL soft tops or expiration features that are subject to
proration provisions.
In the case of your second owner example, if the vehicle's Vehicle Speed Limiter (VSL)
has not reached the expiration point (in miles), §1037.655(d)(l) states, "No person may
disable a vehicle speed limiter prior to its expiration point." Note that §1037.640(a)
states that designs with VSL soft tops, or expiration features are also subject to proration
provisions. For VSL, the certifier must use the equation in 1037.640(d)(2) to calculate
the prorated effective speed needed for GEM calculations, and for EOY reporting,