Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] is also available in plastic (or some other material lighter than steel), can we come to the
Agency with a procedure for weight reduction credits other than the one in §1037.520(e)
(3) but also not the same as the innovative technology provisions, which are burdensome
and unlikely to demonstrate any actual fuel savings to a statistically significant level (given
test to test variability)?
The agencies did not have enough data to determine that a plastic hood would weigh a certain
number of pounds less than a steel hood. Therefore, we could not add plastic components to
Table 4 of §1037.520(e)(2). The innovative technology section §1037.610(b) states that, "The
provision of this section may be applied as either an improvement factor or as a separate credit,
consistent with good engineering judgment." While this section also recommends that you base
your credit/adjustment on A to B testing of a pair of vehicles, in a specific case where you feel
good engineering judgment would be better characterized by some other test, you may send your