Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] We may require you to obtain
preliminary approval for your designs."
£1 J The certification application template will direct manufacturers to the level of specificity
required (in terms of settings/expiration points/etc). To the extent manufacturers need to dem-
onstrate tamper resistance or describe adjustable parameters, they will need to work with their
J certification representative. See the answer to previous questions regarding the level of detail
required.
>
30
-------
c/:
t
Are all parts used in weight reduction calculation considered Emission-Related parts?
§1037.120(c) states that, "Your emission-related warranty does not need to cover components
whose failure would not increase a vehicle's emissions of any regulated pollutant."
§1037.655 specifies vehicle modifications that may occur after a vehicle reaches the end of its
regulatory useful life. 1037.655(a) states, "General. Except as allowed in this section, it is pro-
hibited for any person to remove or render inoperative any emission control device installed to