Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards
[…] To access the electronic Code of Federal Regulations, use the following URL:
http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/
,y^ General - Exemptions:
Airport Rescue Fire Fighting vehicles are used on airports. They must have the mobility to
operate off the runway, but are not limited to low speeds, nor would they fit the other criteria
of the off-road exemption. Many are manufactured with non-road engines because the on-
road engines do not produce sufficient horsepower and torque to meet the NFPA 414 and
FAA performance criteria. Are manufacturers of these vehicles required to submit a petition
for exemption?
§1037.5 states that, "..., this part does not apply to the following vehicles: (a) Vehicles not
meeting the definition of'motor vehicle' ". Per the criteria stated in §85.1703, entitled Definition
of a motor vehicle, the agencies would determine that this vehicle configuration would not be a
motor vehicle. Thus no petition would be required and this vehicle configuration is not covered