August 7, 2000
[…] reallotted funds under the withholding
provisions, a State must have been
obligated all funds it is eligible to
receive from EPA during the period of
availability. A State that has funds
withheld under any one of the
withholding provisions in paragraphs
(b)(l)(i) through (b)(l)(iii) of this section
is not eligible to receive reallotted funds
made available by that provision.
(4) Termination of withholdings. A
withholding will cease to apply to funds
appropriated in the next fiscal year after
a State complies with the specific
provision under which funds were
withheld.
§35.3520 Systems, projects, and project-
related costs eligible for assistance from
the Fund.
(a) Eligible systems. Assistance from
the Fund may only be provided to:
(1) Privately-owned and publicly-
owned community water systems and
non-profit noncommunity water
systems.
(2) Projects that will result in the
creation of a community water system
in accordance with paragraph (b)(2)(vi)
of this section.
(3) Systems referred to in section
1401(4)(B) of the Act for the purposes of
point of entry or central treatment under
section 1401(4)(B)(i)(III).
(b) Eligible projects.—(1) General.
Projects that address present or prevent
future violations of health-based
drinking water standards are eligible for
assistance. These include projects
needed to maintain compliance with
existing national primary drinking water
regulations for contaminants with acute
and chronic health effects. Projects to
replace aging infrastructure are eligible
for assistance if they are needed to
maintain compliance or further the
public health protection objectives of
the Act.
(2) Only the following project
categories are eligible for assistance
from the Fund:
(i) Treatment. Examples of projects
include installation or upgrade of
facilities to improve the quality of
drinking water to comply with primary
or secondary standards and point of
entry or central treatment under section
1401(4)(B)(i)(III)oftheAct.
(ii) Transmission and distribution.
Examples of projects include
-------
48302
Federal Register/Vol. 65, No. 152/Monday, August 7, 2000/Rules and Regulations
installation or replacement of
transmission and distribution pipes to
improve water pressure to safe levels or
to prevent contamination caused by
leaks or breaks in the pipes.
(iii) Source. Examples of projects
include rehabilitation of wells or
development of eligible sources to
replace contaminated sources.
(iv) Storage. Examples of projects
include installation or upgrade of
eligible storage facilities, including
finished water reservoirs, to prevent
microbiological contaminants from
entering a public water system.
(v) Consolidation.