August 7, 2000
[…] representatives of Indian tribal
governments "to provide meaningful
and timely input in the development of
regulatory policies on matters that
significantly or uniquely affect their
communities."
Today's rule does not significantly or
uniquely affect the communities of
Indian tribal governments, nor does it
impose substantial direct compliance
costs on them. This rule only applies to
each of the 50 States and the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico that
receive capitalization grants and are
authorized to establish a Fund under
section 1452 of the Safe Drinking Water
Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 300J-12.
Accordingly, the requirements of
section 3(b) of Executive Order 13084
do not apply to this rule.
/. Executive Order 12898:
Environmental Justice
Under Executive Order 12898,
"Federal Actions to Address
Environmental Justice in Minority
Populations and Low-Income
Populations," as well as through EPA's
National Environmental Justice
Advisory Council, EPA has undertaken
to incorporate environmental justice
into its policies and programs. EPA is
committed to addressing environmental
justice concerns, and is assuming a
leadership role in environmental justice