August 7, 2000
[…] 1452 without consulting interested and
affected segments of the public; (3)
assure that the State action is as
responsive as possible to public
concerns; (4) encourage public
involvement in implementing section
1452; (5) keep the public informed
about significant issues and proposed
project or program changes as they arise;
(6) foster a spirit of openness and
mutual trust between the State and the
public; and (7) use all feasible means to
create opportunities for public
participation, and to stimulate and
support public participation.
P. Priority System Requirements in the
IUP (40 CFR 35.3555(c)(l))
This interim final rule requires that
the IUP "* * * include a priority
system for ranking individual projects
for funding that provides sufficient
detail for the public and EPA to readily
understand the criteria used for
ranking." During development of this
interim final rule, several commentors
indicated that EPA should not require a
State to include its priority system in
the IUP, but instead should allow a
State to provide a summary of the
priority system or a reference to where
the priority system can be found.