See CAA section 108(f) and 40 C.F.R. 51.100(r). However, the Court omitted any reference to "transportation control strategies," which are not specifically defined in the CAA, but which under CAA section 182(d)(l)(A) are equally eligible to offset any growth in emissions resulting from growth in VMT. Similarly, EPA regulations do not explicitly define "transportation control strategies." Instead, EPA's regulations at 40 C.F.R. 51.100(n) broadly define "control strategy" to mean "a combination of measures designated to achieve the aggregate reduction of emissions necessary for attainment and maintenance of national standards, including, but not limited to, measures such as: [...] (6) Emission control measures applicable to in-use motor vehicles, including, but not limited to, measures such as mandatory maintenance, installation of emission control devices, and conversion to gaseous fuels; [. . .] (8) Any variation of, or alternative to any measures delineated herein."