[EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0799-9519- Al,p.6] EPCA directs the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe CAFE standards, which "shall be the maximum feasible average fuel economy level that the Secretary decides the manufacturers can achieve in that model year." 49 U.S.C. § 32902; see also § 32902(f) (directing the Secretary to consider statutorily-enumerated factors in making this determination). While NHTSA has discretion in standard setting, under EPCA, EPA alone has the authority to measure fuel ------- EPA Response to Comments economy and to calculate CAFE values, 49 U.S.C. § 32904(a). In doing so, EPA "shall use the same procedures for passenger automobiles the Administrator used for model year 1975 ... or procedures that give comparable results." Id. at 32904(c). The D.C. Circuit has concluded that, to produce "comparable results," "[t]he critical fact is that a procedure . . . was available for MY1975 testing, and those manufacturers, however few in number, that found it advantageous to do so, employed that procedure."