Id. at 365. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0799- 9509-A1, p. 6] Rather than comply with the D.C. Circuit's ruling, EPA's interpretation defies it. EPA's position requires permits for a source emitting above the statutory thresholds for one pollutant as long as the source is located in an area that is in attainment for any pollutant. See 45 Fed. Reg. 52,675, 52,677 (Aug. 7, 1980) ("PSD requirements apply to any area that is "designated ... as 'attainment' or 'unclassifiable' for any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard exists."); 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(i)(2) (PSD "shall not apply to a major stationary source or major modification with respect to a particular pollutant if ... the source or modification is located in an area designated as nonattainment under section 107"). That is no limitation at all. Every area of the country is, and always has been, in attainment for at least one criteria pollutant.