Since NHTSA must go through future rulemaking to establish the MY 2022-2025 standards, a full consideration of the standards based on the record at the time of the rulemaking is essential. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0799-9495-A1, p. 7] EPA proposed a commitment to undertake a similar mid-term evaluation under the Clean Air Act. See 76 Fed. Reg. at 75,370 (proposed to be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 86.1818-12 (h)) ("Mid- term evaluation of standards. No later than April 1, 2018, the Administrator shall determine whether the standards established in paragraph (c) of this section for the 2022 through 2025 model years are appropriate under section 202(a) of the Clean Air Act, in light of the record then before the Administrator. An opportunity for public comment shall be provided before making such determination. If the Administrator determines they are not appropriate, the Administrator shall initiate a rulemaking to revise the standards, to be either more or less stringent as appropriate."). As it is, agencies m [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0799-9495-A1, p. 7]ay not violate their own rules and regulations to the prejudice of others. See United States ex rel. Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260, 267 (1954); Steenholdt v.