[EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0799-9495-A1, p. 7] As described in the proposed rule, "NHTSA has a statutory obligation to conduct a separate de novo rulemaking in order to establish final standards for vehicles for the 2022-2025 model years and would conduct a mid-term evaluation as part of that rulemaking." 76 Fed. Reg. at 74,861. Under the Energy Policy Conservation Act ("EPCA"), NHTSA must set fuel economy standards at least 18 months before the beginning of each model year, 49 U.S.C. § 32902(a), and "must issue regulations ... prescribing average fuel economy standards for at least 1, but not more than 5, model years." 49 U.S.C. § 32902 (b)(3)(B). Since NHTSA must go through future rulemaking to establish the MY 2022-2025 standards, a full consideration of the standards based on the record at the time of the rulemaking is essential.