P.L. 100-494, Section 2. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0799- 9548-A1, p. 7] Recognizing that every NGV increases utilization of a domestically produced alternative fuel, in AMFA Congress encouraged the production of natural gas vehicles by multiplying the fuel economy of an NGV relative to that of an equivalent gasoline-powered one. (AMFA Section 6(a), codified at 49 U.S.C. 32905(c), providing that in fuel-consumption calculations, "[a] gallon equivalent of gaseous fuel is deemed to have a fuel content of .15 gallon of fuel"; by multiplying natural gas volume by . 15, the effect of this is to discount NGV fuel consumption by 85%.) 6-10 ------- Treatment of Plug-in Hybrids, Alternative-Fueled, and Diesel-Fueled Vehicles Based on the fact that NGVs are more cost-efficient than EVs in delivering GHG reductions, and that