This is not the case. 40 CFR 86.004- 16(d)(1) states: "The manufacturer must show to the satisfaction of the Administrator that the vehicle or engine design does not incorporate strategies that reduce emission control effectiveness exhibited during the Federal emissions test procedures, described in subpart N of this part, when the vehicle or engine is operated under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal operation and use, unless one of the specific exceptions set forth in the definition of "defeat device" in § 86.004-2 has been met." 40 CFR 86.004-2 states: "Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use, unless: (1) Such conditions are substantially included in the applicable Federal emission test procedure for heavy-duty vehicles and heavy-duty engines described in subpart N of this part: (2) The need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the vehicle against damage or accident; or (3) The AECD does not go beyond the requirements of engine ------- RESPONSE TO COMMENTS DOCUMENT DECEMBER 21, 2000 PAGE 3-8 starting." The commenter implies the three exclusions in 86.004-2 are narrowly defined, and could exclude many control strategies. This is incorrect.