EPA Publication
[…] A.   By documenting in  the ROD  that the substantive
     requirements in RCRA for delisting have been met,
     a RCRA listed waste may be "delisted" when wastes
     remain on-site.

     Once a listed waste is "delisted,"  it is  no longer
     considered a "hazardous waste"  and is, therefore,
     subject to RCRA Subtitle D requirements for solid
     waste, rather than the more stringent RCRA Subtitle
     C requirements.
    The substantive requirements that  must be met for
    delisting a RCRA hazardous waste that will remain
    on-site  are  the standards  in  40  CFR  sections
    260.22(a)(l) and (2), which state that  a waste that
    "does not meet  any of the criteria under which the
    waste was listed as hazardous or an acutely hazardous
    waste" and for which there is no "reasonable basis to
    believe  that  factors (including other  constituents)
    other than those for which the waste was listed could
    cause  the waste  to  be a  hazardous waste"  is
    "delistable."   Administrative  requirements,  which
    include   requirements  to  undergo  a petition and
    rulemaking process and to develop and supply specific

-------
     information, need not be met on-site. (See A Guide
     to  Delisting  of  RCRA  Wastes  for  Superfund