EPA Publication
[…] A.   The selected  remedy would   generally  not  be
     required to meet such late-identified requirements.
     If the promulgated requirement existed  prior to
     ROD signature, and the waste, action, or location to
     which the requirement potentially applied was also
     known at the time of ROD signature, the failure of
     a  party to identify the requirement as an ARAR
     within the  meaning of CERCLA, during the public
     comment period of the proposed plan, would likely
     preclude the party from raising the issue after ROD
     signature.

     [Note that section 300.825(c) of the NCP requires
     EPA to consider comments submitted by interested
     persons after the close of the comment period only
     "to the extent that the comments contain significant
     information  not  contained   elsewhere   in   the
     administrative record file which could not have been
     submitted  during the  public comment  period an§
     which  would  substantially support the  need to
     significantly alter the response action."  This may be
     a  difficult  test to meet where  information on the
     requirement  was  available  during  the  public
     comment period, and therefore, in most cases, could
     have been brought to the Agency's attention at that
     time.]