Reviewing Environmental Impact Statements
[…] of this Act (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into
account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities in order to (A) provide for the
sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse
economic impacts on such communities.
Overfishing: "Overfishing occurs whenevera stock or stock complex is subjected to a rate or level of fishing
mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a stock or stock complex to produce MSY [max/mum sustainable
yield] on a continuing basis."
50C.F.R. 600.310
Overfished: "...any stock or stock complex whose size is sufficiently small that a change in management
practices is required to achieve an appropriate level and rate of rebuilding."
50 C.F.R. 600.310
(9)
(10)
Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch
and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.