Reviewing Environmental Impact Statements
[…] Designation of a depleted or strategic stock provides some
additional protections for marine mammals of concern, however, it does not provide the same level of
protection as an ESA listing and does not require a separate consultation. An FMP/Amendment should
identify the fishery's categorization on the annual LOF and any additional permit requirements pursuant
to the listings. It should also include a review of the status of the marine mammal stocks that may interact
with the fishery and actions to mitigate impacts.
Species protected under Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 ef seq.)
The Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA) was enacted to implement a convention between the United States
and a number of other countries to protect migratory birds, including sea birds. This federal law makes
it illegal to "pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell,
offer to purchase, purchase, deliver for shipment, ship, caused to be shipped, deliver for transportation,
transport, cause to be transported, carry, cause to be carried by any means whatever, any migratory bird,
included in the terms of this Convention...for the protection of migratory birds...or any part, nest, or egg
of such bird." Seabirds are frequent companions to commercial marine fishing vessels, attracted to the
churning waters of a boat's wake to feed on escaping fish from trawl nets, seines, and other fishing gear,
and on baited hooks of hook-and-line vessels.