Reviewing Environmental Impact Statements
[…] Section 309 confers upon EPA broad review responsibilities for proposed Federal actions. The EPA
Administrator delegates this responsibility to the Office of Federal Activities (OFA), and to the ten EPA
Regional Administrators for review of regional specific actions. OFA has developed a set of criteria for
rating draft EISs. The rating system provides a basis upon which EPA makes recommendations to the
lead agency for improving the draft. If EPA determines a matter continues to be environmentally
unsatisfactory, EPA must refer the final EIS to CEQ.
The Clean Air ActSection 309, Section 7609. Policy
Review.
"(a)The Administrator shall review and comment in
writing on the environmental impact of any matter
relating to duties and responsibilities granted pursuant
to this act or other provisions of the authority of the
Administrator, contained in any (l)legislation
proposed by any Federal department or agency, (2)
newly authorized Federal projects for construction and
any major Federal agency action (other than a project
for construction) to which section 102(2)(C) of Public
Law 91-190 I*] applies, and (3) proposed regulations
published by any department or agency of the Federal
Government. Such written comment shall be made
public at the conclusion of any such review.
(b) In the event the Administrator determines any
such legislation, action, or regulation is unsatisfactory
from the standpoint of public health, welfare, or
environmental quality, he shall publish his
determination and the matter shall be referred to the
Council on Environmental Quality."
[*] NEPA (42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C) et seq.)
decisions for fisheries management.
Annually, OFA and its regional counterparts review
about 500 EISs and some 2,000 other actions. In
addition to conducting environmental reviews,
OFA develops guidance materials and provides