Control of Air Pollution from Motor
[…] should be revised as follows (with additions underlined): "(zzz) Natural Gas Liquids (NGL)
means the components of natural gas (primarily propane, butane, pentane, hexane, and heptane)
that are separated from the gas state in the form of liquids in facilities such as a natural gas
liquids fractionation production facility, or in a natural gas processing plant,  or in a natural gas
pipeline, or refinery or similar facility. The higher temperature boiling components of NGL are
sometimes also referred to as "natural gasoline"."
28 In particular, the TTB requirements at The TTB requirements at 27 CFR § 19.747 provide that "If a
proprietor wishes to use a material to render spirits unfit for beverage use that is not authorized under §
19.746 or that is not on the published list of materials, the proprietor may submit an application for
approval to the appropriate TTB officer. The application must include the name  of the material and the
quantity of material that the proprietor proposes to add to each 100 gallons of spirits. The appropriate
TTB officer may require the proprietor to submit an 8-ounce sample of such material. The proprietor may
not use any proposed material until the appropriate TTB officer approves its use. Any material that
impairs the quality of the spirits for  fuel use will not be approved. The proprietor must retain as part of the
                                          5-111

-------
                                                  Chapter 5: Tier 3 Fuel Sulfur Program
records available for inspection by appropriate TTB officers any application approved by the appropriate
TTB officer under this section."

Commenter:  Marathon Petroleum Company LP (MFC)

MFC does not support EPA's proposal to restrict the number of available denaturants within new
§80.1610(a)(3) to gasoline, RBOB, CBOB or natural gas liquids. As EPA points-out in the