Control of Air Pollution from Motor
[…] ensuring that cleaner fuels are available, just as it did in the lead phase-out. In this case, EPA has
authority—and indeed the responsibility—to mandate aromatics  reductions under sections 202(1) and 211.
151 - See supra Parts  III.B.1-B.2.
152-42U.S.C. §7545(h)(l).
153-Id. §  7545(h)(l)-(2).
154-40C.F.R. §80.27(a)(2).
155 - See Proposed Tier 3 Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 29938 ("As the ethanol level increases, the volatility
increase caused by blending ethanol with gasoline begins to decline, such that at E30 there is only about a
0.5-psi RVP increase.").
156 - See id.
157 - 42 U.S.C. § 7545(h)(4) ("Ethanol Waiver. For fuel blends containing gasoline and 10 percent
denatured anhydrous ethanol, the Reid vapor pressure limitation under this subsection shall be one pound
per square  inch (psi) greater than the applicable Reid vapor pressure limitations established under
paragraph (1).").
158 - 40 C.F.R. § 80.27(d)(2); see also id. § 80.28(g)(8) (providing as a defense for a noncompliant E10
blend that its blendstock met the RVP standard).
159 - Proposed Tier 3 Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 29938.
160 - See id.
161 -42 U.S.C. §7545(h)(4).