Control of Air Pollution from Motor
[…] address the differences between the current durability fuel and the Tier 3 test fuel.

Also, the language requiring the evap durability service accumulation test fuel to contain the
highest concentration of ethanol commercially available in any state should be modified. The
concentration of ethanol in the evap service accumulation test fuel should be specified to match
the concentration of ethanol in the Tier 3 test fuel.

Organization:  Chrysler Group LLC

EPA should clarify the fuel requirement for evaporative emissions durability testing. The
regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 86.1824-08(f), require that the fuel manufacturers select for service
accumulation "contain[] ethanol in, at least, the highest concentration permissible in gasoline
under federal  law and that is commercially available in any state in the United States." In the
preamble to and record for the proposed rule, EPA has discussed its interpretation of those
existing requirements, and particularly the meaning of "commercially available." It is clear that
E15, at 0.017 percent of the current market, should not be considered to be "commercially