Control of Air Pollution from Motor
[…] between the agencies and manufacturers for achieving the 2012-2016 and 2017-2025 GHG rules.
The Alliance and Global Automakers request that EPA comply as soon as possible with its legal
obligation to issue fuel economy test procedure adjustments.

Whenever EPA modifies the test procedures for measuring fuel economy, it is required by law to
give adjustments for measured fuel economy to compensate for the changes. 49 U.S.C. Chapter
329 sets forth the statutory provisions relating to CAFE. The test procedures to be used for
calculating  CAFE are addressed in 49 U.S.C. §32904(c), which reads in relevant part as follows:

"The Administrator shall measure fuel economy for each model and calculate average fuel
economy for a manufacturer under testing and  calculation procedures prescribed by the
Administrator. However ... the Administrator shall use the same procedures for passenger
automobiles the administrator used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45
percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results." Will not

The requirement for "procedures that give comparable results" indicates that when EPA
promulgates changes to the test procedures that have an impact on the CAFE results for
manufacturers, the method of calculating CAFE should be modified so that the results are