DCN PH4P031 COMMENTER Department of Energy RESPONDER AC SUBJECT RADI SUBJNUM 031 COMMENT COMMENTS ON PROPOSED REGULATORY LANGUAGE NOT DISCUSSED IN PREAMBLE 78 ------- 1. p. 43694, col.3, 40 CFR 268.40(e) -- EPA proposes the following language for 40CFR 268.40(e): (e) For characteristic wastes subject to treatment standards in the following table "Treatment Standards for Hazardous Wastes," all underlying hazardous constituents (as defined in§268.2(I)) must meet Universal Treatment Standards, found in§268.48, Table UTS, prior to land disposal. The regulatory language in existing §268.42(d) states that "where treatment standards are specified for radioactive mixed wastes in the Table of Treatment Standards, those treatment standards will govern." In the existing table "Treatment Standards for Hazardous Wastes" [40 CFR 268.40], specified technologies are identified that apply to certain radioactive mixed wastes containing D004-DO11 (e.g., radioactive high level wastes generated during the reprocessing of fuel rods).