United States      Solid Waste and      EPA530-R-99-020I
[…] for selenium in nonwastewaters.  DOE also agrees that it would be inappropriate for selenium to be
considered an underlying hazardous constituent (UHC) if the concentration defining it as such is greater
than the concentration defining the toxicity characteristic for selenium. DOE notes, however, that while
EPA is proposing corresponding changes to the tables of treatment standards and UTS in 40 CFR Part
268, no change to the definition of UHC [40 CFR 268.2(1)] is proposed. Notwithstanding, EPA has
proposed that the selenium entry on the table of universal treatment standards [40 CFR 268.48(a)] be
marked with footnote 5 (see p. 26082).  In the existing UTS table, the entries for vanadium, zinc and
fluoride are already marked with footnote 5. Footnote 5 states, "These constituents are not 'underlying
hazardous constituents' in characteristic wastes, according to the definition at §268.2(1)." Consistently,
the existing 40 CFR 268.2(1) defines an UHC as follows:

       [A]ny constituent listed in §268.48, Table UTS—Universal Treatment Standards, except
       fluoride, vanadium, and zinc, which can reasonably be expected to be present at the point of