Energy West Mining Company v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Comm'n. 40 F.3d 457, 460 (D.C. Cir. 1994). (COMM1104) Comment: Three commenters stated that the alternative feedstocks proposal is in violation of one of EPA's two principal goals: to reduce waste and conserve energy and natural resources (42 U.S.C. Section 6902). The commenters asserted that the proposal is also inconsistent with the importance placed on recycling in the 1984 HSWA Amendments: "Section 1003(a) Objectives... (6) minimizing the generation of hazardous waste and the land disposal of hazardous wastes by encouraging process substitution, materials recovery, [and] properly conducted recycling and reuse, and treatment;" H.R. Rep. 198, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 31, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5576, 5590 (COMM1041, COMM1097, COMM1098) Two commenters argued that the proposal is in violation of the Pollution Prevention Act (PPA), in which Congress further emphasized the importance of resource recycling and recovery.