United Stales
[…] to less than 3% by weight of the total capacity of the
container (40 CFR 261.7(b)(1(i) & (111)). The'cans nay
still contain propeliant, making the cans reactive if
put in contact with a strong initiating force .
Source: Mike Petruska (202) 475-6676
Research: Andy O'Hare
-------
December 12, 1986
MEMORANDUM
SUBJECT: Truck or Rail Shipment of Hazardous Wastes to a POTW
FROM: Marcia Williams, Director
Office of Solid Waste
TO: David A. Stringham, Chief
Solid Waste Branch, Region V
This memo is a follow-up response to your September 8, 1986, request for clarification of the
POTW exclusion in 40 CFR §261.4 (a) (1) (ii).
As noted in my memorandum to you of September 25, 1986, the POTW exclusion is limited to
the circumstances and conditions of §261.4 (a) (1) (ii). Thus, a material is not a solid waste if it is "Any
mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes through a sewer system to a publicly-owned
treatment works for treatment (emphasis added)." If the material does not pass through a sewer system
prior to arriving at a POTW, it is deemed to be a solid waste and, if appropriate, a hazardous waste.
Consequently, POTWs that manage wastes which have not passed through the sewer system and mixed