United Stales
[…] which an end market for the reclaimed material is
guaranteed. Typically, secondary lead smelters break
and separate batteries at the smelter site. This
arrangement provides an end market for the partially
reclaimed material because it is unlikely a smelter
would close without processing remaining plates and
groups. We do not, however, reach such a conclusion
for independent battery breakers. The end market value
for their broken batteries is heavily dependent on lead
prices, and has been very insecure for the past several
years.
C. Storage and Handling Practices.
Section 260.31(c)(5) identifies as a factor, "the
extent to which the reclaimed material is handled to minimize
loss." OSW reviewed information on plate and group storage and
handling practices at most secondary lead smelters in the U.S.
We are unable to reach any conclusions on a national basis for
this industry because the available information indicates a wide