United Stales
[…] and no more than an inch or no more that 0.3% of the total capacity
(weight) remains. However, the Agency expects bottom valves to
be used, when present, if they provide maximum removal of waste.
Likewise, a 55-gallon drum should be emptied as completely
as possible. If pouring from an inverted drum removes more
residual than a hand pump does, then pouring is obligatory. Of
course, removal must be performed to achieve maximum possible
removal, not just to the one-inch level of 0.03% capacity, in order
to produce an empty container according to 40 CFR 261.7(b)(l).
40 CFR 261.7(b)(l)(i) sites in part: "all wastes have
been removed that can be removed using the practices commonly
employed...,e.g., pouring, pumping, and aspirating..." The
August 18, 1982, preamble says that one inch of waste can be left
in an empty container only if it remains after performing normal
removal operations. Taken together, these citations support the
interpretation that all commonly employed emptying methods