United Stales
[…] waste management regulations and a related question and answer sheet concerning the rinsate from the
triple rinsing of containers which have held chemical products listed in 261.33(e). You content that
such rinsate should not be considered a hazardous waste—as we indicated in our question and answer
book—unless it exhibits one or more of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in Subpart C of
Part 261 or is listed as a hazardous waste in §261.31 or §261.32.
We contend that such rinsate is a hazardous waste because of the "mixture rule" of §261.3 (a)
(2) (ii) which states that a solid waste is a hazardous waste if "it is a mixture of solid waste and one or
more of the hazardous waste listed in Subpart D . ..." (see 45 Federal Register 33119). A chemical
product listed in §261.33 which is being rinsed from a container (and, therefore, being discarded) is a
"hazardous waste listed in Subpart D." The rinsing solution is a "solid waste" because it is being
discarded.