United Stales
[…] U.S. Air Force in Gulfport, Mississippi. The issues you raised
involve delisting the residues resulting from treatment and allow-
ing site construction prior to permit issuance.
Delisting
You requested the use of delisting information from the
ENSCO trial burn or EPAs burn at Times Beach to expedite NCBC's
delisting petition. (During the ENSCO trial burn, trichloroethane,
monochlorobenzene, and trichlorobenzene were incinerated and the
DRE (at the stack) was calculated.) This information can only be
used indirectly to support the NCBC petition. The delisting
regulations explicitly state (see 40 CFR 260.22(k)) that "an
exclusion will only apply to the waste generated at the individual
facility covered by the demonstration and will not apply to
waste from any other facility". In addition, RCRA 3005(f)(l)
requires the petitioner to demonstrate, to the satisfaction of
the Administrator, that the waste does not meet any of the criteria
for which it is listed nor contain any other additional constituents
which could cause the waste to be hazardous. The delisting