United Stales
[…] Further questions related to this issue can be directed to Mr. Matt Walter at 410-436-3651 or DSN 584-3651.
-------
Faxback 11457
9444.1989(09)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
AUGUST 89
1. Waste Identification of Discarded Thermometers
A manufacturer of mercury thermometers produces a batch of contaminated
thermometers that must be discarded. If the manufacturer discards the
unused thermometers intact, would the waste need to be managed as U151 or
would the manufacturer need to test the waste to see if it exhibits a
hazardous waste characteristic?
40 CFR Section 261.33 contains a listing of commercial chemical
products that are hazardous wastes if and when they are discarded.
Under Section 261.33(d), the phrase "commercial chemical product is
defined as a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated
for commercial or manufacturing use ...." Furthermore, according to
the final rule preamble in the November 25, 1980 Federal Register
(45 FR 78541), the Agency did not intend for the phrase commercial
chemical product to apply to manufacturing articles that contain a
chemical listed in Section 261.33. The intent was to regulate only