United Stales
[…] disposal. The issue concerned whether such wastes are "reactive
wastes" within the meaning of 40 CFR 261.23(a)(6) and, therefore,
subject to RCRA hazardous waste requirements. Because the
ammunition contains an ignition source that may be shock and heat
sensitive and is designed to generate high pressure during use, it
had been our opinion that it is probably "reactive." However, on
the basis of information that was received from the Remington
Arms Company and the Army, we now conclude that such materials
are no "reactive" within the meaning of 40 CFR 261.23(a)(6).
Section 261.23 (a)(6) of Title 40 provides that a solid
waste which is "capable of detonation or explosive reaction if it
is subjected to a strong initiating source or if heated under
confinement" is "reactive." As discussed in the May 19, 1980,
preamble to 40 CFR 261.23, shock and thermal instability are
important elements of this definition. While presently there is
no Agency guidance regarding these criteria, the Remington Arms