United Stales
[…] If you have any questions, please contact my office at your
convenience.
Sincerely yours,
Original Document signed
J. Winston Porter
Assistant Administrator
bcc: GWTF
Nancy H. Fussell, Boeing
Faye Sandberg, EPA Region VII
Congressional Liaison/Craig Deremer, EPA
http://yosemite.epa.gov/OSW/rcra.nsf/Documents/A22COAEF7D958DAD852565DA006F... 8/18/2004
-------
9441.:939;G5)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
FEBRUARY 89
2. Drip Gas Exclusion
Drip gas if collected from a natural gas line located at the production site. Is this
condensate exempt from being a hazardous waste pursuant to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5)?
According to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5), "Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other
wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude
oil, natural gas or geothermal energy..." are not subject to regulation as
hazardous wastes under Subtitle C of RCRA. Therefore, if the drip gas is
collected from lines that are associated with movement of the natural gas on-
site (i.e. the exploration, development, or production site) then the drip gas is
exempt from being a hazardous waste. An example is drip gas from gathering
lines on the production site that lead to an on-site central storage tank.
On the other hand, if the drip gas is collected from lines that are used for the
off-site movement of natural gas, the drip gas is not excluded under 40 CFR
261.4(b)(5). For example, drip gas collected from lines used to transport
natural gas from the production site to an off-site distribution center would
not be excluded under 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5).
The rationale behind this on-site/off-site distinction arises from the
legislative history of RCRA Section 3001(b)(2)(A) which is directed to
"...drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the
exploration, development, or production of crude oil or natural gas...." The
legislative history discusses "other wastes" as follows:
The term "other wastes associated" is specifically included to
designate waste materials intrinsically derived from primary
field operations associated with the exploration, development,