United Stales
[…] Dear Mr. Mastalerz:
This letter is in response to your letter dated July 31,
1989, in which you asked for clarification of Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) regulations as they pertain
to "U" and "P" listed wastes found at 40 CFR Section 261.33(e)
and (f).
When characterizing any commercial chemical product (CCP) as
a hazardous waste under Subtitle C or RCRA, a person must first
determine if the CCP can be defined as a solid waste (see 40 CFR
261.2). If the CCP is a solid waste, the CCP would also be a
hazardous waste if it is either a "U" or "P" listed waste in 40
CFR Section 261.33(e) or (f) and/or if it exhibits a
characteristic of a hazardous waste as defined in 40 CFR Subpart
C or Part 261. If the CCP is not defined as a solid waste, it
cannot be a hazardous waste.
As stated in 40 CFR Section 261.33(b), "The following
materials or items are hazardous wastes if and when they are
discarded or intended to be discarded...any off-specification
commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical
intermediate which, if it met specifications, would have the
generic name listed in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section."
Section 261.33(d) provides that commercial chemical products on
the "U" and "P" lists would also include commercially pure grades
and technical grades of that chemical.
The July 28, 1989 Federal Register (54 FR 31336) explains