United Stales
[…] Thus,
at that point, the owner/operator of the unit would
have to have interim status...** (45 Fjl 72024).
Source: Hike Petruska (202) 475-6676
Matt Straus (202) 475-3551
Research: Chris Bryant
-------
Page 1 of2
Faxbackll452
9453.1989(08)
OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
AUG2 1989
T.R. Kirk, Environmental Scientist
Fehr-Graham & Associates
660 W. Stephenson St.
Freeport, Illinois 61032
Dear Mr. Kirk:
This is in response to your letter of July 6, 1989,
requesting a clarification of 40 CFR Section 262.34(c), the
"satellite accumulation" provision. Section 262.34(c)(l) states
that, provided certain requirements are met, "a generator may
accumulate as much as 55 gallons of hazardous waste or one quart
of acutely hazardous waste listed in Section 261.33(e) in
containers at or near any point of generation where wastes
initially accumulate, which is under the control of the operator
of the process generating the waste ..." Your question concerns
whether the 55 gallon limit on hazardous waste applies to the
total quantity of hazardous waste accumulated at the satellite
location, or it is applies to each waste stream accumulated at
the satellite location.
The 55 gallon limit applies to the total of all the non-