United Stales
[…] Office of Solid Waste
cc: Bill Hamele
Attachment
SHAW, PITTMAN, POTTS & TROWBRIDGE
2300 N Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20037
(202)663-8000
Facsimile(202) 663-8007
August 15, 1995
Ms. Sylvia K. Lowrance
Director, Office of Solid Waste
Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20460
Re: Satellite Accumulation Rule; Request for Interpretation
Dear Ms. Lowrance:
I am writing to request an interpretation of the rule that
applies to generators who accumulate hazardous waste in satellite
accumulation containers. 40 C.F.R. 262.34(c) states that "[a]
http://yosemite.epa.gov/OSW/rcra.nsf/Documents/C7A32C4432227EB9852565DA006FO... 8/19/2004
-------
Page 4 of4
generator may accumulate as much as 55 gallons of hazardous waste
... in containers at or near any point of generation" provided
that the generator complies with certain requirements. The rule
states that if the generator accumulates more than 55 gallons of
waste, he must "with respect to that amount of excess waste" move
the waste to the facility's long-term (e.g., 90-day) storage area
within three days.