United Stales
[…] -------
Page 1 of4
FAXBACK 14029
PPC 9451.1996(04)
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
May 1, 1996
Brenda J. Boy kin
Shaw, Pittman, Potts, & Trowbridge
2300 N Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20037
Dear Ms. Boykin:
Thank you for your letter of August 15, 1995 requesting an
interpretation of the regulations that apply to generators who
accumulate waste in containers at or near the point of generation
where wastes initially accumulate. Specifically, you ask whether
the regulation at 40 CFR 262.34 would allow the generator to
accumulate more than 55 gallons of non-acutely hazardous waste at
one time at a satellite location.
As you may know, the regulations at 40 CFR 262.34(c)(l)
state that "a generator may accumulate as much as 55 gallons of
non-acute hazardous waste or one quart of acutely hazardous
waste...in containers at or near any point of generation where
wastes initially accumulate, which is under the control of the
operator of the process generating the waste..." Such accumulation
may take place provided that the waste is placed in containers
that are in good condition, the waste is compatible with their
containers, the containers are marked with the words "Hazardous
Wastes" or other words that identify the contents, and the
containers are covered when the generator is not adding or
removing waste. See 49 FR 49568 - 49572, Dec. 20, 1984. Should
the 55 gallon limit be exceeded, Section 262.34(c) requires the
generator to mark the container holding the excess accumulation of
hazardous waste with the date the excess amount began
accumulating, and after three days, manage that excess waste in
accordance with Section 262.34(a).
Your question relates to the interpretation of 40 CFR
262.34(c)(2) which states that:
A generator who accumulates either hazardous waste or acutely
hazardous waste listed in 261.33(e) in excess of the amounts
listed in paragraph (c)(l) of this section at or near any point of
generation must, with respect to that amount of excess waste,
comply within three days with paragraph (a) of this section or
other applicable provisions of this chapter. During the three-day
period the generator must continue to comply with paragraphs
http://yosemite.epa.gov/OSW/rcra.nsf/Documents/C7A32C4432227EB9852565DA006FO... 8/19/2004
-------
Page 2 of4
(c)(l)(I) through (ii) of this section. The generator must mark
the container holding the excess accumulation of hazardous waste
with the date the excess amount began accumulating.
According to these provisions, the generator has 3 days
after the 55 gallon limit has been exceeded to transfer the excess
waste from the satellite area. In order to answer your question
of whether waste above the 55 gallon limit may be accumulated in