United Stales
[…] Office of Solid Waste
FaxBack# 11347
-------
9441.1986(97)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
DECEMBER 86
16. Dilution of F003 Wastes
May wastes Designated as F003 in §261.31 be treated by dilution?
Yes, although §263.3 of the final rule (See 51 FR 40572)
specifically prohibits the dilution of a restricted waste as a
substitute for adequate treatment as specified in Subpart D of
Part 268, F003 wastes which are listed solely for ignitability
nay be mixed with solid wastes and subsequently avoid regulation
under 3CRA via the "Mixture Rule." This is acconplished pursuant
to 40 CFR 261.3(a)(2)(iii) which states that "a mixture of a
solid waste and a hazardous waste that is listed in Subpart D
soley because it exhibits one or more of the characteristics of
hazardous wasta identified in Subpart C, unless the resultant
mixture no longer exhibits any characteristics of hazardous
wasta identified in Subpart C" is a hazardous -,«ste. Thus, if
an F003 waste which is listed solely for the .characteristic of
ignitability is mixed with a solid waste such that it no longer
exhibits any characteristic of a hazardous wasta, it is no