United Stales
[…] Chief Executive Officer
CKC:kac
FaxBack# 11341
-------
Faxback 13372
9441.1990(13c)
RCRA/Superfund/OUST Hotline Monthly Report Question
May 1990
2. Hazardous Waste Identification
i
As part of an experiment, an independent tester wishes to
set up weather testing equipment on several sites across
the country. One of his concerns is that if one of the
thermometers breaks and leaks mercury onto the ground,
how would the soil contaminated with mercury be
identified?
When the mercury leaks from the thermometer and falls onto the
ground, it meets the definition of "spent material" in 40 CFR 261.1
(c)(I): it is a "material that has been used and as a result of
contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was
produced without processing." Spent materials that are reclaimed
are solid wastes according to Section 261.2 (c)(3). Thus, if the
mercury contaminated soil exhibits a characteristic of hazardous
waste (for example, the toxicity characteristic of Section 261.24),
the generator must manage the soil as a hazardous'waste.