United Stales
[…] November 17, 1981. In particular, you ask if solvent that is
lost via volatilization once it is discharged to the plant sewer
is excluded from the mixture rule calculation in 261.3(a)(2)
(iv)(A) and (B).
As I discussed with Ms. Jayne Browning of your staff, the
regulation and the preamble to the November 17, 1981 Federal
Register makes it clear that once a waste (i.e., spent solvent)
is discharged to the wastewater, it must be included in the
calculations to determine whether or not a facility exceeds the
mixture rule exemption levels. See, for example, 40 CFR
261.3(a)(2)(lV)(A) where it states "...provided that the
maximum total weekly usage of these solvents (other than the
amounts that can be demonstrated not to be discharged to
wastewater)...;" see also footnote 24 at 46 FR 56585 where it
states:
-2-
However, if a facility can demonstrate by means of
appropriate records that any portion of solvents used
at the facility are not disposed to wastewater, that
portion is to be excluded from the calculation. That