United Stales
[…] refining, petrochemical-related manufacturing, or
electricity generation are not exempt because those
processes do not occur at the primary field operations.
http://yosemite.epa.gov/OSW/rcra.nsf/Documents/EClE7CADF57DF4C4852565DA006F... 8/18/2004
-------
Faxback 13530
9444.1992(01)
RCRA/Superfund/OUST Hotline Monthly Report Question
March 1992
2. Commercial Chemical Product Definition in 261.33
A manufacturer intends to discard an unused formulation which contains two chemicals that serve as
active ingredients. Only one of the chemicals is listed in 40 CFR 261.33. A comment in 261.33; d) stales
that "[t]he phrase 'commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical immediate having the
generic name listed in...' refers to a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated lor
commercial or manufacturing use and which consists of the commercially pure grade of the chemical,
any technical grades of the chemical that are produced or marketed, and all formulations in which the
chemical is the sole active ingredient." (Emphasis added.) Does the term "sole active ingredient" rcfer
only to chemicals which are listed in 261.33(e) and (f)? If a product contains two active ingredients,
only one of which is listed, would the discarded product be regulated as a P- or U-listed waste'?