United Stales
[…] Office of Solid Waste
http://yosemite.epa.gov/OSW/rcra.nsf/Documents/5EOC13AE03BD2FC4852565DA006FO... 8/18/2004
-------
Page 1 of2
FAXBACK 12407
9441.1985(15)
MAY 20, 1985
CONTAINERS CLEANING OTHER THAN TRIPLE RINSING-PAPER BAGS
Mr. Stanley L. Johnson
Division of Licensing and Enforcement
Department of Environmental Protection
State House Station 17
Augusta, Maine 04333
Dear Mr. Johnson:
Alan Corson asked me to respond to your letter dated
April 10, 1985, because we previously collaborated on the
paper bag issue. Section 261.33(c) considers a container that
held a hazardous waste listed in §261.33(e) (P-listed waste)
to be hazardous waste until the bag is empty as defined in
§261.7(b)(3). Section 261.7(b)(3)(i) involves triple rinsing
with an appropriate solvent, (ii) allows cleaning "by another
method that has been shown in the scientific literature, or by
tests conducted by the generator, to achieve equivalent removal,"
and (iii) declares that a container is empty if the liner is
removed. Your question was how can paper bags meet these
criteria? The answer is that beating the bags after emptying
can be an alternative to triple rinsing, as the RCRA/Superfund
Hotline explained.