Unted Slates
[…] or tubing to prevent the earth from caving in.
Well injection: (See "underground injection".)
Zone of engineering control means an area under the control of the owner/operator that, upon detection of a
hazardous waste release, can be readily cleaned up prior to the release of hazardous waste or hazardous constituents
to ground water or surface water.
[45 FR 33073, May 19, 1980]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §260.10, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears
in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.
§260.11 References.
a) When used in parts 260 through 270 of this chapter, the following publications are incorporated by reference:
(1) "ASTM Standard Test Methods for Flash Point of Liquids by Setaflash Closed Tester," ASTM Standard
D-3278-78, available from American Society for Testing and Materials, 1916 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103.
(2) "ASTM Standard Test Methods for Flash Point by Pensky-Martens Closed Tester," ASTM Standard D-93-79 or