United Stales
[…] outside the jurisdiction of the state when
damage may result to the lands, waters
or natural resources within the
jurisdiction of the state;.."
Q. What does "remediation" mean?
A. Remediation is the act or process of
removing contamination from the soil,
groundwater, or other medium. The term
"cleanup" is commonly used in referring
to remediation. Cleanup typically is used
in a broader context and may refer to
activities such as using speedi-dry to
recover oil from a roadway, or sorbent
pads to collect oil from the water's
surface.
Q. What is the definition of Petroleum?
A. Article 12, Section 172 of NYS
Navigation Law defines "Petroleum" as:
Environmental Compliance and Pollution Prevention
Guide for the Health Care Industry
June 2004
40
-------
"...oil or petroleum of any kind and in
any form including, but not limited to,
oil, petroleum, fuel oil, oil sludge, oil
refuse, oil mixed with other wastes and
crude oils, gasoline and kerosene... "
Additional guidance regarding the
definition of petroleum is available to
assist in identifying compounds which
meet this definition. Procedures
identifying petroleum compounds and a
list of some common substances and
mixtures which are subject to Article 12
of the NYS Navigation Law are