Unted Slates
[…] sufficient opportunity to gather needed
information. The notification, coupled
with the management of this waste
under NRC or equivalent NRC
Agreement State regulations, provides
information on who is managing exempt
waste and assurance regarding its safe
management. If a generator fails to
comply with the eligibility criteria, or
-------
Federal Register/Vol. 66, No. 95/Wednesday, May 16, 2001/Rules and Regulations
27229
any of the conditions, the generator
must notify the Director of the failure
under § 266.240(a).
b. Conditions to maintain the storage
and treatment exemption (§ 266.230(b)).
i. Store waste in tank or container in
compliance with storage requirements
of your NRC or NRC Agreement State
license.
In the final rule, we state that you
must "store your low-level mixed waste
in tanks or containers in compliance
with the requirements of your license
that apply to the proper storage of low-
level radioactive waste (not including
those license requirements that relate
solely to recordkeeping)." This
condition had been an eligibility
provision in the proposed rule at
§ 266.225(b). In the final rule, the waste
management aspects of this condition
(relating to storage under your NRG or
NRG Agreement State license) have been
separated from the recordkeeping