Unted Slates
[…] K142 Tar storage tank residues from the production of coke from coal or from the recovery (T)
of coke by-products produced from coal.
K143 Process residues from the recovery of light oil, including, but not limited to, those (T)
generated in stills, decanters, and wash oil recovery units from the recovery of
coke by-products produced from coal.
K144 Wastewater sump residues from light oil refining, including, but not limited to, inter- (T)
cepting or contamination sump sludges from the recovery of coke by-products pro-
duced from coal.
66
-------
Environmental Protection Agency
§261.33
Industry and EPA hazardous
waste No.
K145
K147
K148
Hazardous waste
coke by-products produced from coal.
Tar storage tank residues from coal tar refining
Hazard
code
("0
(T)
rn
[46 FR 4618, Jan. 16, 1981]
EDITORIAL NOTE: For FEDERAL REGISTER ci-
tations affecting §261.32, see the List of CFR
Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume
and on GPO Access.
§261.33 Discarded commercial chem-
ical products, off-specification spe-
cies, container residues, and spill
residues thereof.
The following materials or items are
hazardous wastes if and when they are
discarded or intended to be discarded
as described in §261.2(a)(2)(i), when
they are mixed with waste oil or used
oil or other material and applied to the
land for dust suppression or road treat-
ment, when they are otherwise applied
to the land in lieu of their original in-
tended use or when they are contained
in products that are applied to the land
in lieu of their original intended use, or
when, in lieu of their original intended