Unted Slates
[…] time specified by NRC requirements
under 10 CFR part 20 (or NRC
Agreement State requirements). NRC
requirements always apply.
e. Return to RCRA of LLMW no longer
eligible for the storage and treatment
exemption (§ 266.255). For LLMW
containing short-lived radionuclides,
the storage and treatment conditional
exemption will be in effect only until
the radionuclide in the mixed waste has
decayed to a point that it is no longer
subject to NRC license requirements.
After the decay-in-storage process is
completed, the waste becomes subject to
RCRA Subtitle C requirements. Under
§ 266.255 of the final rule, your waste is
no longer eligible for the conditional
exemption when one of two things
occurs: (a) When "your LLMW has met
the requirements of your NRC or NRC
Agreement State license for decay-in-
storage and can be disposed of as non-
radioactive waste * * * " or (b) when
"your conditionally exempt LLMW,
which has been generated and stored
under a single NRC or NRC Agreement
State license, is removed from storage.
* * * However, your waste may be
eligible for the transportation and
disposal conditional exemption at