Unted Slates
[…] changes and/or if the subtitle D unit re-
ceiving the waste changes. However,
the generator or treater need only no-
tify the EPA region or an authorized
state on an annual basis if such
changes occur. Such notification and
certification should be sent to the EPA
region or authorized state by the end of
the calendar year, but no later than
December 31. The notification must in-
clude the following information: The
name and address of the subtitle D unit
receiving the waste shipments; the
EPA Hazardous Waste Number(s) and
36
-------
Environmental Protection Agency
§261.3
treatability group(s) at the initial
point of generation; and, the treatment
standards applicable to the waste at
the initial point of generation. The cer-
tification must be signed by an author-
ized representative and must state as
follows: "I certify under penalty of law
that the generic exclusion levels for all
constituents have been met without
impermissible dilution and that no
characteristic of hazardous waste is ex-
hibited. I am aware that there are sig-
nificant penalties for submitting a
false certification, including the possi-
bility of fine and imprisonment."
(D) Biological treatment sludge from
the treatment of one of the following
wastes listed in §261.32—organic waste
(including heavy ends, still bottoms,
light ends, spent solvents, filtrates,
and decantates) from the production of