Unted Slates
[…] They are,
however, required to accurately characterize their wastes. This means they may make a
hazardous waste determination by testing or applying their knowledge of the waste's chemical
and physical properties as specified in §262.11 (e.g., knowledge of the process, inputs, reactions,
or operating status for the day).
The information in this document is not by any means a complete representation of EPA's regulations or policies,
but is an introduction to the topic used for training purposes.
-------
Generators - 3
2.2 DEFINITION OF GENERATOR
Section 260.10 defines a generator as "any person, by site, whose act or process produces
hazardous waste identified or listed in Part 261 or whose act first causes a hazardous waste to
become subject to regulation." This definition contains three important terms you need to
understand to apply the generator regulations.
The first term, "by site," refers to where a hazardous waste is generated. The regulations do not
explicitly define the term "site."