An example is drip gas from gathering lines on the production site that lead to an on-site central storage tank. On the other hand, if the drip gas is collected from lines that are used for the off-site movement of natural gas, the drip gas is not excluded under 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5). For example, drip gas collected from lines used to transport natural gas from the production site to an off-site distribution center would not be excluded under 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5). The rationale behind this on-site/off-site distinction arises from the legislative history of RCRA Section 3001(b)(2)(A) which is directed to "...drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil or natural gas...." The legislative history discusses "other wastes" as follows: The term "other wastes associated" is specifically included to designate waste materials intrinsically derived from primary field operations associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil,