If you have any further questions please contact Mike Fitzpatrick at (202) 475-6783. Sincerely, Dan Derkics Chief Large Volume Haste Section Enclosure cc: Mike Fitzpatrick Ivy Main, Office of General Counsel ------- 9441.:939;G5) RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY FEBRUARY 89 2. Drip Gas Exclusion Drip gas if collected from a natural gas line located at the production site. Is this condensate exempt from being a hazardous waste pursuant to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5)? According to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5), "Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural gas or geothermal energy..." are not subject to regulation as hazardous wastes under Subtitle C of RCRA. Therefore, if the drip gas is collected from lines that are associated with movement of the natural gas on- site (i.e. the exploration, development, or production site) then the drip gas is exempt from being a