RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
[…] Spent plating bath solutions
Hospital Examples:
• Used Bouin's solution
• Spent laboratory solvent
§26U(c)(l)
•Listed spent material include: F001-F005, F007, F009, F011, K021, K028, K045, K062, K088, K118.
•Materials that can continue to be used for the purposes for which they were produced (e.g., a slightly contaminated solvent that can be used for
degreasing) are not spent materials.
EPA Region 2 172
-------
Exhibit VIII-9
Sludge - Not Hospital Related
• Residues from pollution control devices
- Wastewater treatment plant sludges
- Electric arc furnace dust (K061)
- Baghouse dusts
§261.10
•The term sludge is defined in §260.10 as "any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment
plant, or air pollution control facility, exclusive of the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant."
•Listed wastewater treatment sludges include F006, F012, F019, K001, K002-K007, K032, K035, K037, K040, K041, K044, K046, K048, K051, K106.
•Listed air pollution control sludges include K061, K069, K090, K091.
EPA Region 2 173
-------
Exhibit VIII-10
By-Products - Not Hospital Related