One of his concerns is that if one of the thermometers breaks and leaks mercury onto the ground, how would the soil contaminated with mercury be identified? When the mercury leaks from the thermometer and falls onto the ground, it meets the definition of "spent material" in 40 CFR 261.1 (c)(I): it is a "material that has been used and as a result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing." Spent materials that are reclaimed are solid wastes according to Section 261.2 (c)(3). Thus, if the mercury contaminated soil exhibits a characteristic of hazardous waste (for example, the toxicity characteristic of Section 261.24), the generator must manage the soil as a hazardous'waste.