As I discussed with Ms. Jayne Browning of your staff, the regulation and the preamble to the November 17, 1981 Federal Register makes is clear that once a waste (i.e., spent solvent) is discharged to the wastewater, it must be included in the calculations to determine whether or not a facility exceeds the mixture rule exemption levels. See, for example, 40 CFR §261.3(a)(2)UV)(A) where it states "... provided that the maximum total weekly usage of these solvents (other than the amounts that can be demonstrated not to be discharged to wa«tewater)...»' see also footnote 24 at 46 FR 56585 where it statest------- -2- However, if a facility can demonstrate by means of appropriate records that any portion of solvents used at the facility are not disposed to wastewater, that portion is to be excluded froa the calculation.