If the manufacturer discards the unused thermometers intact, would the waste need to be managed as U151 or would the manufacturer need to test the waste to see if it exhibits a hazardous waste characteristic? 40 CFR Section 261.33 contains a listing of commercial chemical products that are hazardous wastes if and when they are discarded. Under Section 261.33(d), the phrase "commercial chemical product is defined as a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for commercial or manufacturing use ...." Furthermore, according to the final rule preamble in the November 25, 1980 Federal Register (45 FR 78541), the Agency did not intend for the phrase commercial chemical product to apply to manufacturing articles that contain a chemical listed in Section 261.33. The intent was to regulate only