RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
[…] • New York State DEC Hazardous Waste Generator
Hotline (800) 462-6553
• New Jersey State DEP Bureau of Solid and Hazardous
Waste Enforcement (609) 584-4250
• Caribbean Environmental Protection Division (787) 729-
6951
EPA Region 2 263
-------
Exhibit XI-21
Relevant Federal Regulations
40 CFR Part 261
26L4(c),(d),(e),(f)
261.7
261.8
40 CFR Parts 264 and 265
Appendix V- Incompatible Wastes
EPA Region 2 264
-------
Exhibit XI-22
Other Guidance
Guidance Material on Special
Management Practices
EPA Region 2 265
-------
-------
Preparedness and Prevention
Regulatory Requirement - Section 262.34(a)(4)
"... a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days or less without a
permit or without having interim status provided that... the generator complies with the
requirements for owners or operators in Subparts C and D in Part 265 ..."
Part 265 Subpart C— Preparedness and Prevention, contains the following sections:
• 265.30 - Applicability
• 265.31 - Maintenance and operation of facility
• 265.32 - Required equipment
• 265.33 - Testing and maintenance of equipment