teii*r  pl*ft i«  •  houte^ld-   In addition Section  223 of
[…] degreasing) are not spent materials.
                                     EPA Region 2                            172

-------
                                                                       Exhibit VIII-9
Sludge - Not Hospital Related
 •   Residues from pollution control  devices
     -    Wastewater treatment plant sludges
     -    Electric arc furnace dust (K061)
     -    Baghouse dusts
                                                                         §261.10
•The term sludge is defined in §260.10 as "any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment
 plant, or air pollution control facility, exclusive of the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant."
•Listed wastewater treatment sludges include F006, F012, F019, K001, K002-K007, K032, K035, K037, K040, K041, K044, K046, K048, K051, K106.
•Listed air pollution control sludges include K061, K069, K090, K091.
                                       EPA Region 2                            173