teii*r  pl*ft i«  •  houte^ld-   In addition Section  223 of
[…] lost via volatilization once it is discharged to the plant sewer
    is excluded from the mixture rule calculation in §261.3(a)(2)
    (iy)(A) and (B).

         As I discussed with Ms. Jayne Browning of your staff,  the
    regulation and the preamble to the November 17, 1981 Federal
    Register makes is clear that once a waste (i.e., spent solvent)
    is discharged to the wastewater, it must be included in the
    calculations to determine whether or not a facility exceeds the
    mixture rule exemption levels.  See, for example, 40 CFR
    §261.3(a)(2)UV)(A) where it states "... provided that the
    maximum total weekly usage of these solvents (other than the
    amounts that can be demonstrated not to be discharged to
    wa«tewater)...»' see also footnote 24 at 46 FR 56585 where it
    statest

-------
                              -2-
          However, if a facility can demonstrate by means of
          appropriate records that any portion of solvents used