As with any WQS variance, the interim requirements will need to reflect the highest attainable condition during the term of the variance. The highest attainable condition may be expressed as the highest attainable interim use and criterion8 or highest attainable effluent Section 131.6(a) requires that each state's water quality standards submitted to EPA for review must include "use designations consistent with the provisions of sections 101(a)(2) and 303(c)(2) of the Act." CWA section 101(a)(2) establishes as a national goal "water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water," wherever attainable.