United States
[…] a variance is a water quality standard that must be reviewed every 3 years, consistent with 40
    CFR131.20(a).
9.  What must a state or tribe keep in mind when determining the appropriate interim
    requirements for a multiple discharger variance?
    As with any WQS variance, the interim requirements will need to reflect the highest
    attainable condition during the term of the variance.  The highest attainable condition may be
    expressed as the highest attainable interim use and criterion8 or highest attainable effluent
  Section 131.6(a) requires that each state's water quality standards submitted to EPA for review must include
"use designations consistent with the provisions of sections 101(a)(2) and 303(c)(2) of the Act." CWA section
101(a)(2) establishes as a national goal "water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish,
shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water," wherever attainable. Section 303(c)(2)(A) requires state