In section 216(3), Congress defined "a new motor vehicle," as meaning "with respect to imported vehicles or engines, ... a motor vehicle and engine, respectively, manufactured after [September 25, 1987]." 42 U.S.C. § 7550(3).3 (Emphasis added). Sections 206(a), 206(b) and 207(c) are applicable to "new motor vehicles" and "engines," and as noted above to nonroad as well. Thus, contrary to VSC's contention, imported vehicles and engines are subject to the provisions of sections 206(a), 206(b) and 207(c) and therefore, fees' assessment under section 217. As set forth at 40 CFR §85.1503(a), any "...nonconforming vehicle or engine offered for importation into the United States must be imported by an ICI who is a current holder of a valid certificate of conformity ...." Section 85.1502(a)(3) defines a certificate of conformity as that document issued by EPA under section 206(a) of the Act.