Id. at 1180. This service applies whether or not the manufacturer retools an engine model and produces a different engine for future model years. Although EMA specifically mentioned a benefit for on-highway vehicles, the reasoning used would also lend itself to nonroad 25 ------- vehicles and engines. Thus, similar to highway vehicles, nonroad vehicles and engine manufacturers also derive a benefit for the latter phases of our certification and compliance programs. 1.4. Other Authority Issues What We Proposed: Section 1.4.1. EPA's current fees regulation at 40 CFR 86.903-93 states in part that "[n]othing in this subpart shall be construed to limit the Administrator's authority to require manufacturer or confirmatory testing as provided in the Clean Air Act, including authority to require manufacturer in-use testing as provide in section 208 of the Clean Air Act." In the proposal to today's rule the same language can be found at 40 CFR 85.2401(d). What Commenters Said: EMA states that the Act does not authorize EPA to compel manufacturers to conduct in-use testing and therefore that proposed 85.2401(d) is superfluous and should be deleted.