DCN PH4P039 COMMENTER AWPI RESPONDER SG SUBJECT WOOD2 SUBJNUM 039 COMMENT ALTERNATIVE POLICY There is a more functional solution which could accomplish the objective described by the Agency. EPA should promulgate a regulation to exempt reused wood preserving process waters and recoverable preservative from designation as a solid waste (and hence a hazardous waste) unless these materials are discarded. This means amending the current exclusion at 40 CFR261.4(a)(9) to read: "(i) Spent wood preserving solutions that are reused for their original intended purpose; and (ii) Wastewaters from the wood preserving process that are reused to treat wood." Preamble language should be included to describe that if a material is used without reclamation that it is excluded from the definition of solid waste by 40 CFR 261.2(d)(l)(ii).