The Agency intends to provide any additional responses as expeditiously as possible. Questions that merely require a justification of the regulations, or that have previously been answered or discussed in the preamble to the regulations have been omitted. Standards 2 GPA/Small Refiners 2 Allotments and Credits 6 California Gasoline Exemption 9 Downstream Issues 10 ------- Standards 1. Question: If a refinery is sold in 2004 and the prior owner exceeded the per-gallon cap standard, is the new owner subject to the adjusted cap standard under § 80.195(d)(2) in 2005? Answer: Yes. Section 80.195(d)(2) applies to the refinery rather than to the refiner. Specifically, it provides: "In 2004 only, a refiner or importer may produce or import gasoline with a per-gallon sulfur content greater than 300 ppm, to a maximum of 350 ppm, provided .... [t]he refinery [emphasis added] or importer becomes subject to an adjusted per-gallon cap standard in 2005...." As a result, if the refinery produced gasoline that exceeded the cap standard of 300 ppm sulfur in 2004 (but not above 350 ppm), the new owner will be subject to the adjusted cap standard under § 80.195(d) for gasoline produced by the refinery in 2005. 2. Question: Does the gasoline sulfur