Since baselines were calculated based on the total volume of gasoline produced during the baseline period, including gasoline produced from purchased blendstocks and gasoline produced by processing small amounts of purchased intermediate feedstocks, should the volume of gasoline produced during the averaging period be calculated in the same manner as the baseline calculation (i.e., include gasoline produced from purchased blendstocks and gasoline produced by processing small amounts of purchased intermediate feedstocks)? Answer: Section 80.240(c)(l) provides that "The refinery annual average standards specified in [§ 80.240(a)] apply to the volume of gasoline produced by a small refiner's refinery up to the lesser of: (i)105% of the baseline volume as determined under § 80.250(a)(l); or (ii) The volume of gasoline produced at that refinery during the averaging period by processing crude oil." ------- The preamble to the gasoline sulfur rule states that this limitation is included in the regulations to ensure that refineries owned by small refiners receive relief only for the gasoline produced from crude oil, which is the portion of the refinery operation requiring capital investment