United States
[…] (Offsite Consequence Analysis Guidance, Exhibit A-l)

 (CAA Q&A Database, July 1997)

                   IV. E. Hazard Assessment; Populations Affected

 IV. E.  1. Question: A process covered under 40 CFR Part 68 is eligible for Prop-am 1
 requirements if it meets all of the criteria  listed at 40 CFR 68.10(b). One of those
 criteria is that the distance to a toxic or flammable endpoint for a worst-case release
 assessment is less than the distance to any public receptor. Are roads covered as "public
 receptors"?

 Answer: No.  Public receptor is defined at 40 CFR 68.3 to include "offsite residences,
 institutions (e.g., schools, hospitals), industrial, commercial, and office buildings, parks, or
 recreational areas inhabited or occupied by the public at any time without restriction by the
 stationary source where members of the public could be exposed to toxic concentrations,
 radiant heat, or overpressure, as a result of an accidental release." Roads are not included as
 public receptors. Another criterion for Program 1 eligibility, however, is the requirement that
 emergency response procedures have been coordinated between the stationary source and
 local emergency planning and response organizations (40 CFR 68.10(b(3)).