United States
[…] (CAA Q&A Database, May 1997)

 IV. E. 5. Question: A process covered under 40 CFR Part 68 is eligible for Prop-am 1
 requirements if it meets ail of the criteria listed at 40 CFR 68.10(b). One of those
 criteria is that the distance to a toxic or flammable endpoint for a worst-case release
 assessment is less than the distance to any public receptor. If a stationary source has a
 baseball field on site to which non-employees have unrestricted access, does that field
 constitute a  "public receptor"?

 Answer: Public receptor is defined at 40 CFR 68.3 to include "oflsite residences, institutions
 (e.g., schools, hospitals), industrial, commercial, and office buildings, parks, or recreational
 areas inhabited or occupied by the public at any time without restriction by the stationary
 source where members of the public could be exposed to toxic concentrations, radiant heat, or
 overpressure, as a result of an accidental release." Areas within a facility boundary are
 considered " offsite1* if the public has routine and unrestricted access during or outside normal
 business hours (40 CFR 68.3). A baseball field to which the public has unrestricted access U