United States
[…] public may be present.

 (CAA Q&A Database, May 1997)

 IV. F. 4. Question: For the worst-case and alternative release scenarios of an
 underground storage tank, should I consider any impact on groundwater, drinking


Monday, October 13, 1997                                                       4:51  PM

-------
EPA/CEPPO Clean Air Act - Section 112(r) - Fr... - Microsoft Internet Explorer  Page 31 of 46

 water or soil?

 Answer: No. As part of the worst-case and alternative release scenarios, you need to define
 the offsite impactsTo the environment (40 CFR 68.33) by listing the environmental receptors
 that are withing your impact zone. "Environmental receptor" is defined at 40 CFR 68.3 as
 "natural areas such as national or state parks, forests, or monuments; officially designated
 wildlife sanctuaries, preserves, refuges, or areas;  and Federal wilderness areas" which could be
 exposed to  an accidental  release. You only need to list the environmental receptors, not
 speculate what specific damage  could occur as a  result of an accidental release.

 You should, however, consider  impacts on groundwater, drinking water or soil in both the