United States
[…] ( CAA Q&A Database, Juty 1997)

                   IV. F. Hazard Assessment; Environmental Impact

 IV. F. 1. Question: The Risk Management Program rule requires owners or operators of
 covered processes to define in the risk management plan (RMP) the potential offsite
 public and environmental receptors within the impact range of identified worst case
 and alternative release scenarios. What is the definition of "environmental receptor"?


Monday,  October  13, 1997                                                      4,51PM,

-------
EPA/CEPPO Clean Air Act - Section 112(r) - Fr . - Microsoft Internet Explorer   Page 30 of 46

 What data sources are acceptable for identification of environmental receptors?

 Answer: "Environmental receptor" is defined at 40 CFR68.3 as "natural areas such 35
 national or state j$rks, forests, or monuments, officially designated wildlife sanctuaries,
 preserves, refuges, or areas; and Federal wilderness areas" which could be exposed to an
 accidental release. A stationary source owner or operator may rely on information provided
 on local U.S. Geological Survey maps or on any data source containing U.S.G.S. data to